Cry Baby (partially lost unreleased songs from Melanie Martinez album; 2014): Difference between revisions
(Fixed and updated the full page with only CONFIRMED cry baby stuff. Retired NON cry baby stuff since was for another project (non relatble to the page).) |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Melanie Martinez is an American pop artist who appeared on ''The Voice'' and got eliminated in her fifth week. After her elimination, she went on to produce music independently. In 2014, she released her first EP, ''Dollhouse'', and then released the '''''Cry Baby''''' album one year later. Over | Melanie Martinez is an American pop artist who appeared on ''The Voice'' and got eliminated in her fifth week. After her elimination, she went on to produce music independently. In 2014, she released her first EP, ''Dollhouse'', and then released the '''''Cry Baby''''' album one year later, six years later she released her second album ''K-12'' and one year later the EP ''After School''. Over 50 songs were recorded for the album, but many of them didn't make the cut for reasons ranging from them not fitting the album's theme to Martinez simply not liking them. | ||
Below are two lists of Melanie's unreleased songs, one for songs that have been found, one for songs that have been partially found and one for songs that remain lost. Some of the songs listed below may not have necessarily been a part of ''Cry Baby'' and may not have been intended for release at all. The list also includes some songs that may be included in her sophomore studio album. | Below are two lists of Melanie's unreleased songs, one for songs that have been found, one for songs that have been partially found and one for songs that remain lost. Some of the songs listed below may not have necessarily been a part of ''Cry Baby'' and may not have been intended for release at all. The list also includes some songs that may be included in her sophomore studio album. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|1||99 Cent Store||[https://picosong.com/wLb5v/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |1||99 Cent Store||[https://picosong.com/wLb5v/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2|| | |2||Arts & Crafts||[https://soundcloud.com/cuca-crocodilia/arts-crafts<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3|| | |3||A Thousand Words||[https://youtu.be/NHAbd4soPWw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4|| | |4||Band Aid||[https://youtu.be/pShVyoDK0e8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5|| | |5||Bittersweet Tragedy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9bETCh68c4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6|| | |6||Bombs on Monday Morning||[https://soundcloud.com/melaniemartinezexposed/bombs-on-monday<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7|| | |7||Bones Are Blue||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W77zg4TXua0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8|| | |8||Coloring Book||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gcGgvAbWAvk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9|| | |9||Cooties||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wi4ygJnAfAk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10|| | |10||Dead To Me||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2N_-TJUE_w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11|| | |11||Drowning||[https://dbree.org/v/1984df<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12|| | |12||Gold Diggin' Love||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDu0Po1t4NM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||Half Hearted||[https://youtu.be/kQxzXLlVXao<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||Haunted||[https://picosong.com/wLw9b/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15||I | |15||I Scream||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SrAQnf2wqLg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16|| | |16||Jumprope||[https://soundcloud.com/cuca-crocodilia/jumprope<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17|| | |17||Mistakes||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WmD_5dnow-Y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18|| | |18||Night Mime||[https://youtu.be/hjKcgPSNpCk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19|| | |19||Psycho Lovers||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RHEPY4SDGjw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20|| | |20||Ring Pop||https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oGV_F4mfgIs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21|| | |21||Run||[https://youtu.be/q_UL9v7tzTY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22|| | |22||Rocking Horse||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GCYFebfbjh8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23|| | |23||Rough Love||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YpC9BSDeaAo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24|| | |24||Seesaw||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NYqgnVEAfRI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25|| | |25||Schizo||[https://youtu.be/bxgML6plMFo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26|| | |26||Strawberry Fields Forever||[https://picosong.com/wL5Hh/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27|| | |27||Trophy Wife||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WJklJtS5888<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28||Where Do Babies Come From?||[https:// | |28||Twins||[https://dbree.org/v/e8d0fe<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|29||Unhappy Meal||[https://dbr.ee/rQAE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Where Do Babies Come From?||[https://dbree.org/v/44ba90<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|31||You Love I||[https://youtu.be/KnDW-zBZi6E<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Zzzz||[https://soundcloud.com/onetwothreefourfivesixse/melanie-martinez-zzzz<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Lost Songs== | ==Lost Songs== | ||
Line 81: | Line 89: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1|| | |1||Animal Crackers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2||Shadow Puppets||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3||Toy Chest||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lost music|Cry Baby]] | [[Category:Lost music|Cry Baby]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media|Cry Baby]] | [[Category:Partially lost media|Cry Baby]] |
Revision as of 23:21, 25 May 2021
Melanie Martinez is an American pop artist who appeared on The Voice and got eliminated in her fifth week. After her elimination, she went on to produce music independently. In 2014, she released her first EP, Dollhouse, and then released the Cry Baby album one year later, six years later she released her second album K-12 and one year later the EP After School. Over 50 songs were recorded for the album, but many of them didn't make the cut for reasons ranging from them not fitting the album's theme to Martinez simply not liking them.
Below are two lists of Melanie's unreleased songs, one for songs that have been found, one for songs that have been partially found and one for songs that remain lost. Some of the songs listed below may not have necessarily been a part of Cry Baby and may not have been intended for release at all. The list also includes some songs that may be included in her sophomore studio album.
Song List
Found/Partially Found Songs
# | Short Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | 99 Cent Store | Found |
2 | Arts & Crafts | Found |
3 | A Thousand Words | Found |
4 | Band Aid | Found |
5 | Bittersweet Tragedy | Found |
6 | Bombs on Monday Morning | Found |
7 | Bones Are Blue | Found |
8 | Coloring Book | Found |
9 | Cooties | Found |
10 | Dead To Me | Found |
11 | Drowning | Found |
12 | Gold Diggin' Love | Found |
13 | Half Hearted | Found |
14 | Haunted | Found |
15 | I Scream | Found |
16 | Jumprope | Found |
17 | Mistakes | Found |
18 | Night Mime | Found |
19 | Psycho Lovers | Found |
20 | Ring Pop | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oGV_F4mfgIsFound] |
21 | Run | Found |
22 | Rocking Horse | Found |
23 | Rough Love | Found |
24 | Seesaw | Found |
25 | Schizo | Found |
26 | Strawberry Fields Forever | Found |
27 | Trophy Wife | Found |
28 | Twins | Found |
29 | Unhappy Meal | Found |
30 | Where Do Babies Come From? | Found |
31 | You Love I | Found |
32 | Zzzz | Found |
Lost Songs
# | Short Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Animal Crackers | Lost |
2 | Shadow Puppets | Lost |
3 | Toy Chest | Lost |