The Anti Gravity Room (partially found American/Canadian TV series; 1995-1997): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
(Created page with "{{LMW |title=The Anti Gravity Room |description=YTV TV series |startyear=1995 |timeframe=Yes |endyear=1997 |image=Anti gravity room title screen.jpeg |imagecaption=Logo from t...") |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{NeedingWork|lack of content and concrete references|Anti Gravity Room}} | ||
|title=The Anti Gravity Room | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>The Anti Gravity Room</center> | |||
|image=Anti gravity room title screen.jpeg | |image=Anti gravity room title screen.jpeg | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=The title screen for the TV series. | ||
|status=Partially | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
The Anti-Gravity Room was a weekly show focused on comics, video games, movies, music, and pop culture. It featured interviews and reviews. It was a Canadian/American joint production between YTV and the Sci-Fi Channel. | '''''The Anti-Gravity Room''''' was a weekly show focused on comics, video games, movies, music, and pop culture. It featured interviews and reviews. It was a Canadian/American joint production between YTV and the Sci-Fi Channel. The two main hosts were Nick Scoullar in New York and Phil Guerrero in Toronto. Other hosts over the years included Shashi Bhatia, Jaimy Mahlon, Eugenie Vincent, Aashna Patel & Patricia Ribeiro. Special guest hosts have included Kevin Smith, Janeane Garofalo, Laurie Pike, Jeff Smith, Heidi MacDonald & Ben Stiller. | ||
Prior to being picked up by YTV, the show existed as a call-in show on public-access television. | Prior to being picked up by YTV, the show existed as a call-in show on public-access television. None of these early episodes are publicly available. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Halloween||[https://youtu.be/6pqc7_8DHj8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Women In Comics||[https://youtu.be/iSOsKSkHvHY<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Spies||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|4||Rock 'n' Roll||[https://youtu.be/3TGe3vjCgvo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Critters||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|6||Collections ([https://youtu.be/jaXZW75b3GM 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/ajv592IboH4 2]) ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|7||Strange & Unexplained||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|8||TV and Movies||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|9||The Global Village||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||Visions of the Future||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|11||The Fringe||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12||Teenage Riot||[https://youtu.be/jIzN8AX6dzY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Legends||[https://youtu.be/tc4bUSdx9M0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14||Making Comics||[https://youtu.be/OcOylQnsT9Y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|-' | |||
|15||Space: The Final Frontier||[https://youtu.be/2LGgYx9D_5k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|16||The End... or Utopia||[https://youtu.be/5MqJYy09kFg<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17||Collectibles||[https://youtu.be/ObKj9tDKX8c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Not Necessarily Super Heroes||[https://youtu.be/m2RX3sHo5Pg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19||Social Relevance||[https://youtu.be/_nCXDEzN7OI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Merchandising||[https://youtu.be/beDSqAGlyfQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Pot Luck||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|22||Villains||[https://youtu.be/GPjiAVSuS0c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Fringe II||[https://youtu.be/XJqno8LeX88<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|24||The Global Village||[https://youtu.be/pEIn1ODVcOs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|25||Rock & Roll||[https://youtu.be/68z137xq4N8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26||Superhero Teams||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|27||San Diego Comic Convention||[https://youtu.be/cRwZCpj07Jw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Computers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|29||Rock & Roll II||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|30||The Fringe III||[https://youtu.be/jIzN8AX6dzY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Fun And Games||[https://youtu.be/4NdGayuC3Ak<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Old Stories New Twists||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|33||Comic Books on the Screen||[https://youtu.be/FOiE34b_reI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|34||Sci-Fi and the Future||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|35||Mange & Anime||[https://youtu.be/_vf1H9FDoL0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|36||Women in Comics II||[https://youtu.be/RtCfFuCcIF4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|37||Pot Luck II [https://youtu.be/m53Xu10kgIs 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/3rmNjqShsBA 2]<nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/JGFjJDROjsg 3]<nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/a4leyp38WE0 4]<nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/77EvTqQt1c8 5]<nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/pprCZwv0bQY 6]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|38||Monsters and Evil||[https://youtu.be/e5-OLyp7DZ0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|39||Fantasy||[https://youtu.be/xyjEe0Qb_3A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|40||Fashion||[https://archive.org/details/Anti-Gravity_Room-1997-5-episodes<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|41||Alternative Artists||[https://youtu.be/0uXN6MqeW2g<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|42||Great Stories||[https://youtu.be/K2_-_7C74i8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|43||Merchandising & Collecting (III)||[https://youtu.be/1nx8n5afMXQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|44||Pot Luck (I)||[https://youtu.be/xfJN79ATUXQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|45||Humour||[https://youtu.be/vJmw8XchXXY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|46||Pot Luck (II)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|47||Crime||[https://youtu.be/Jxc0RgWsxTg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|48||Pot Luck (III)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|49||Bad Ideas||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|50||Movies and TV||[https://mega.nz/file/J0BHQJ4C#bifkEroGZc29lpfXLBL0MGlNfMPPoy7tQv5JcLWhcQk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|51||Crossovers and Alternate Realities||[https://youtu.be/m30fPclJk1A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|52||Gold and Silver Age||[https://youtu.be/zPO-Boj-JDk<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|53||Pot Luck (IV)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|54||N/A||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|55||Legends||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|56||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|57||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|58||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|59||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|60||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|61||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|62||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|63||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|64||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|65||??||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://web.archive.org/web/19970616104704/http://www.scifi.com/antigrav/main.html Archived Sci-Fi website containing information on ''The Anti-Gravity Room''.] Retrieved 16 Mar '20 | |||
*[https://web.archive.org/web/19980211173731/http://www.ytv.com/shows/ANTI/index.asp Archived YTV website that contains information on ''The Anti-Gravity Room''.] Retrieved 16 Mar '20 | |||
*[https://imdb.com/title/tt0286338/ IMDb page on ''The Anti-Gravity Room''.] Retrieved 16 Mar '20 | |||
*[https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLksubP8_o5Hwi6BBQ_nuH6hWwTxX9xeGp&si=vioxVt0qIBDRJcP5 YouTube playlist of found episodes from the series.] Retrieved 16 Mar '20 | |||
*[https://archive.org/details/TheAntiGravityRoom Internet Archive collection of found episodes from the series.] Retrieved 16 Mar '20 | |||
*[https://youtu.be/akb-Hrmr5-k Second YouTube upload of "Merchandising & Collecting (III)".] Retrieved 23 Mar '20 | |||
*[https://archive.org/details/ytv-CRTC-Logs YTV monthly CRTC Television Program Logs - February 2000 to September 2007] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV|Anti Gravity Room]] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media|Anti Gravity Room]] |
Latest revision as of 14:41, 24 December 2023
The Anti-Gravity Room was a weekly show focused on comics, video games, movies, music, and pop culture. It featured interviews and reviews. It was a Canadian/American joint production between YTV and the Sci-Fi Channel. The two main hosts were Nick Scoullar in New York and Phil Guerrero in Toronto. Other hosts over the years included Shashi Bhatia, Jaimy Mahlon, Eugenie Vincent, Aashna Patel & Patricia Ribeiro. Special guest hosts have included Kevin Smith, Janeane Garofalo, Laurie Pike, Jeff Smith, Heidi MacDonald & Ben Stiller.
Prior to being picked up by YTV, the show existed as a call-in show on public-access television. None of these early episodes are publicly available.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Halloween | Found |
2 | Women In Comics | Partially Found |
3 | Spies | Lost |
4 | Rock 'n' Roll | Found |
5 | Critters | Lost |
6 | Collections (1 | 2) | Partially Found |
7 | Strange & Unexplained | Lost |
8 | TV and Movies | Lost |
9 | The Global Village | Lost |
10 | Visions of the Future | Lost |
11 | The Fringe | Lost |
12 | Teenage Riot | Found |
13 | Legends | Found |
14 | Making Comics | Found |
15 | Space: The Final Frontier | Found |
16 | The End... or Utopia | Partially Found |
17 | Collectibles | Found |
18 | Not Necessarily Super Heroes | Found |
19 | Social Relevance | Found |
20 | Merchandising | Found |
21 | Pot Luck | Lost |
22 | Villains | Found |
23 | The Fringe II | Found |
24 | The Global Village | Found |
25 | Rock & Roll | Found |
26 | Superhero Teams | Lost |
27 | San Diego Comic Convention | Found |
28 | Computers | Lost |
29 | Rock & Roll II | Lost |
30 | The Fringe III | Found |
31 | Fun And Games | Found |
32 | Old Stories New Twists | Lost |
33 | Comic Books on the Screen | Found |
34 | Sci-Fi and the Future | Lost |
35 | Mange & Anime | Found |
36 | Women in Comics II | Found |
37 | Pot Luck II 1 | 2| 3| 4| 5| 6 | Partially Found |
38 | Monsters and Evil | Found |
39 | Fantasy | Found |
40 | Fashion | Found |
41 | Alternative Artists | Found |
42 | Great Stories | Found |
43 | Merchandising & Collecting (III) | Found |
44 | Pot Luck (I) | Found |
45 | Humour | Found |
46 | Pot Luck (II) | Lost |
47 | Crime | Found |
48 | Pot Luck (III) | Lost |
49 | Bad Ideas | Lost |
50 | Movies and TV | Found |
51 | Crossovers and Alternate Realities | Found |
52 | Gold and Silver Age | Partially Found |
53 | Pot Luck (IV) | Lost |
54 | N/A | Lost |
55 | Legends | Lost |
56 | ?? | Lost |
57 | ?? | Lost |
58 | ?? | Lost |
59 | ?? | Lost |
60 | ?? | Lost |
61 | ?? | Lost |
62 | ?? | Lost |
63 | ?? | Lost |
64 | ?? | Lost |
65 | ?? | Lost |
External Links
- Archived Sci-Fi website containing information on The Anti-Gravity Room. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- Archived YTV website that contains information on The Anti-Gravity Room. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- IMDb page on The Anti-Gravity Room. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- YouTube playlist of found episodes from the series. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- Internet Archive collection of found episodes from the series. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- Second YouTube upload of "Merchandising & Collecting (III)". Retrieved 23 Mar '20
- YTV monthly CRTC Television Program Logs - February 2000 to September 2007