The Anti Gravity Room (partially found American/Canadian TV series; 1995-1997): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13||Legends||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tc4bUSdx9M0 Found]''' | |13||Legends||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tc4bUSdx9M0 Found]''' | ||
|- | |||
|14||Making Comics||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OcOylQnsT9Y Found]''' | |||
|-' | |||
|15||Space: The Final Frontier||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||The End... or Utopia||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|17||Collectibles||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ObKj9tDKX8c Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|18||Not Necessarily Super Heroes||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m2RX3sHo5Pg Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|19||Social Relevance||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_nCXDEzN7OI Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|20||Merchandising||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=beDSqAGlyfQ Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|21||Pot Luck||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|22||Villains||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GPjiAVSuS0c Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Fringe II||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJqno8LeX88 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|24||The Global Village||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pEIn1ODVcOs Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|25||Rock & Roll||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=68z137xq4N8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|26||Superhero Teams||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|27||San Diego Comic Convention||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|28||Computers||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|29||Rock & Roll II||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|30||The Fringe III||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|31||Fun And Games||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4NdGayuC3Ak Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|32||Old Stories New Twists||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|33||Comic Books on the Screen||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FOiE34b_reI Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|34||Sci-Fi and the Future||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|35||Mange & Anime||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_vf1H9FDoL0 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|36||Women in Comics II||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RtCfFuCcIF4 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|37||Pot Luck II||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|38||Monsters and Evil||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e5-OLyp7DZ0 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|39||Fantasy||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xyjEe0Qb_3A Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|40||Fashion||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|41||Alternative Artists||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0uXN6MqeW2g Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|42||Great Stories||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|43||Merchandising & Collecting (III)||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|44||Pot Luck (part 1)||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|45||Humour||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJmw8XchXXY Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|46||Pot Luck (Part 2)||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|47||Crime||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jxc0RgWsxTg Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|48||Pot Luck #3||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|49||Bad Ideas||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|50||Movies and TV||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|51||Crossovers and Alternate Realities||||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m30fPclJk1A Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|52||Gold and Silver Age||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|53||Potluck||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|54||??||||'''''' | |||
|- | |||
|55||Legends||||'''''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 02:24, 24 March 2020
This article has been tagged as Needing work due to its lack of content, concrete references, and organization.
The Anti-Gravity Room was a weekly show focused on comics, video games, movies, music, and pop culture. It featured interviews and reviews. It was a Canadian/American joint production between YTV and the Sci-Fi Channel. The two main hosts were Nick Scoullar in New York and Phil Guerrero in Toronto. Other hosts over the years included Shashi Bhatia, Jaimy Mahlon, Eugenie Vincent, Aashna Patel & Patricia Ribeiro. Special guest hosts have included Kevin Smith, Janeane Garofalo, Laurie Pike, Jeff Smith, Heidi MacDonald & Ben Stiller.
Prior to being picked up by YTV, the show existed as a call-in show on public-access television. None of these early episodes are publicly available.
Episodes
episode # | Episode Title | Air Date | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Halloween | Nov. 3 1995 | Found |
2 | Women In Comics | Partially found | |
3 | Spies | ' | |
4 | Rock 'n' Roll | ' | |
5 | Critters | ' | |
6 | Collections | ' | |
7 | Strange & Unexplained | ' | |
8 | TV and Movies | ' | |
9 | The Global Village | ' | |
10 | Visions of the Future | ' | |
11 | The Fringe | ' | |
12 | Teenage Riot | ' | |
13 | Legends | Found | |
14 | Making Comics | Found | |
15 | Space: The Final Frontier | ' | |
16 | The End... or Utopia | ' | |
17 | Collectibles | Found | |
18 | Not Necessarily Super Heroes | Found | |
19 | Social Relevance | Found | |
20 | Merchandising | Found | |
21 | Pot Luck | ' | |
22 | Villains | Found | |
23 | The Fringe II | Found | |
24 | The Global Village | Found | |
25 | Rock & Roll | Found | |
26 | Superhero Teams | ' | |
27 | San Diego Comic Convention | ' | |
28 | Computers | ' | |
29 | Rock & Roll II | ' | |
30 | The Fringe III | ' | |
31 | Fun And Games | Found | |
32 | Old Stories New Twists | ' | |
33 | Comic Books on the Screen | Found | |
34 | Sci-Fi and the Future | ' | |
35 | Mange & Anime | Found | |
36 | Women in Comics II | Found | |
37 | Pot Luck II | ' | |
38 | Monsters and Evil | Found | |
39 | Fantasy | Found | |
40 | Fashion | ' | |
41 | Alternative Artists | Found | |
42 | Great Stories | ' | |
43 | Merchandising & Collecting (III) | ' | |
44 | Pot Luck (part 1) | ' | |
45 | Humour | Found | |
46 | Pot Luck (Part 2) | ' | |
47 | Crime | Found | |
48 | Pot Luck #3 | ' | |
49 | Bad Ideas | ' | |
50 | Movies and TV | ' | |
51 | Crossovers and Alternate Realities | Found | |
52 | Gold and Silver Age | ' | |
53 | Potluck | ' | |
54 | ?? | ' | |
55 | Legends | ' |
External Links
- Archived Sci-Fi website containing information on The Anti-Gravity Room. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- Archived YTV website that contains information on The Anti-Gravity Room. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- IMDb page on The Anti-Gravity Room. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- YouTube playlist of found episodes from the series. Retrieved 16 Mar '20
- Internet Archive collection of found episodes from the series. Retrieved 16 Mar '20