Club Mario (partially lost live-action segments of "The Super Mario Bros. Super Show" animated TV series; 1990): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Commodore64 (talk | contribs) (They're back up) Tag: Undo |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=ClubMariotitle.JPG | |image=ClubMariotitle.JPG | ||
|imagecaption=Title card. | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Club Mario''''', which started airing on May 14th, 1990,<ref> [https://worldradiohistory.com/Archive-BC/BC-1990/BC-1990-05-28.pdf ''The Fifth Estate'', May 28th, 1990, p. 53.] Retrieved 24 Dec '21</ref> temporarily replaced the live-action episodes of ''The Super Mario Bros. Super Show!''. | |||
This featured "extreme" ''Mario''-obsessed teenagers Tommy Treehugger and Co M.C. (played by Chris Coombs and Michael Anthony Rawlins) goofing around, and in one episode, running around the DiC studios and harassing DiC executive producer Andy Heyward. Victoria Delany played Tommy's sister Tammy Treehugger. Rawlins also portrayed Co M.C.'s twin brother "Evil Eric" | This featured "extreme" ''Mario''-obsessed teenagers Tommy Treehugger and Co M.C. (played by Chris Coombs and Michael Anthony Rawlins) goofing around, and in one episode, running around the DiC studios and harassing DiC executive producer Andy Heyward. Victoria Delany played Tommy's sister Tammy Treehugger. Rawlins also portrayed Co M.C.'s twin brother "Evil Eric." An additional added segment was a one-to-two-minute viewing of ''Spaced Out Theater'', hosted by Princess Centauri, a green alien woman, which was edited from the TV series, ''Photon''. | ||
==Episode List== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|The Bird! The Bird! | |||
||[https://youtu.be/YiSrS-pUyHc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|King Mario of Cramalot | |||
|[https://youtu.be/iPvXgLmfwHo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Butch Mario & the Luigi Kid | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Mario's Magic Carpet | |||
|[https://youtu.be/A1hkZUBHMlk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |The Ringer | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/D-dsz-iRXhk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |6 | ||
|Rolling Down The River | |||
|[https://youtu.be/73SiqaqGAuk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|The Great Gladiator Gig | |||
|[https://youtu.be/-XU4bn91UTs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Mario and the Beanstalk | |Mario and the Beanstalk | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |[https://youtu.be/fZrrklKG5s0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Love 'Em and Leave 'Em | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cold Spells | |||
|[https://youtu.be/cFEm8H8N9oc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|The Great BMX Race | |||
|[https://youtu.be/KaSp-6IfQao<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Stars in their Eyes | |||
|[https://youtu.be/eRAzAXtELk8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Jungle Fever | |||
|[https://youtu.be/Wnwkqvo0Ui4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Brooklyn Bound | |||
|[https://youtu.be/fThSn2YpqxU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|The White Knight | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Toad Warriors | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|The Fire of Hercufleas | |||
|[https://youtu.be/Eh8N1uqRhsc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Count Koopula | |||
|[https://youtu.be/dR3B4L-Bf7s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Pirates of Koopa | |||
|[https://youtu.be/2uK-s_ExNpA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Kiss 'n' Tell | |||
|[https://youtu.be/P7b1bryf_ag<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Two Plumbers and A Baby | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|The Adventures of Sherlock Mario | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/super-mario-bros-super-show-adventures-of-sherlock-mario-1991-club-mario-wgno-a<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Do You Princess Toadstool Take this Koopa | |||
|[https://youtu.be/dcYB_qdlcec<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|The Pied Koopa | |||
|[https://youtu.be/DOYsxECy1XY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Sing for the Unicorn | |||
|[https://youtu.be/ctmKXh6-UaA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Koopenstein | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|On Her Majesty's Sewer Service | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Mario and Juliet | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Too Hot to Handle | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|That Sinking Feeling | |||
|[https://youtu.be/6EFWWK00_xk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
| | |Hooded Robin and his Mario Men | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''< | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|20,000 Koopas Under the Sea | |||
|[https://youtu.be/63NJeyGniXo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Mighty McMario and the Pot of Gold | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
| | |Mario meets Koop-zilla | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| | |Doppelganger | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|The Trojan Koopa | |Koopa Claus | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |[https://youtu.be/RrGii6c-s8s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Mario and the Red Baron Koopa | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BkKhgMIXE94o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|The Unzappables | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Bad Rap | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Underworld Connections | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Mark of Zero | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|The Ten Koopandments | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%231-TCFyc362Lvw.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|The Koopa's Are Coming! The Koopa's Are Coming! | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%232-CoM5AWtTsS4.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Trojan Koopa | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%233-eAyMyg3jnm4.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Stinging A Stinger | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%234-bLjlz3KMVMs.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Quest for Pizza | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%235-i9RxAjuNgUk.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|The Great Gold Coin Rush | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|Elvin Lives | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Plumbers Academy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|A Hitch in the Works | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%236-JQezwoCr--Q.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Karate Koopa | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Mario of the Apes | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Princess I Shrunk the Marios | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Little Red Riding Princess | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Fairies in the Spring | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Provolone Ranger | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%237-W9jR2viC0VY.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Escape from Koopatraz | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%239-dcBSabz-63c.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Mario of the Deep | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%238-s_RumrvvxFA.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Flatbush Koopa | |Flatbush Koopa | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%2310-LYZbUBx7uqc.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Missing Link | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%2311-1LPZnyWH_w0.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Raiders of the Lost Mushroom | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Crocodile Mario | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Star Koopa | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|Robo Koopa | |Robo Koopa | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%2312+(HD)-7EbX5RnVjW8.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|The Moblins are Revolting | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/yt-UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ/Club+Mario+%2313+(HD)-7tKqzgVFQ_s.mkv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
As of October 2016, [https:// | As of October 2016, [https://youtube.com/channel/UCQiL55CCq-Ngi8n6rpvlNOQ at least 13 episodes were found and posted on YouTube]. The only known episode to be released on home media is "The Unzappables," replacing "George Washington Slept Here." | ||
''Club Mario'' was very much disliked by its target audience.<ref>[http://platypuscomix.net/darkvault/clubmario.html Platypus Comix's article on the ''Club Mario'' segments.] Retrieved 17 Dec '18</ref> The master tapes for the segments were also reportedly wiped by DiC Entertainment, all except for "The Unzappables". | |||
The | In 2022, The Youtube channel RabbitFilmMakerTV uploaded twenty-three Club Mario episodes onto their channel.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLK8tqyOhXCG-VN5i5R8__jlvc-SOmYovl RabbitFilmMakerTV Club Mario Playlist] Retrieved 10 Oct '22</ref> | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[After Hours "Why Mario is Secretly a | *[[The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 "Mind Your Mummy Mommy, Mario" (found original "Wipeout" cover audio of animated series episode; 1990)]] | ||
*[[After Hours "Why Mario is Secretly a Dick With a Mustache" (partially found extended version of internet video; 2012)]] | |||
*[[Cinemassacre Extra "Motherfuckin' Mario" (partially found YouTube live stream recording; 2016)]] | *[[Cinemassacre Extra "Motherfuckin' Mario" (partially found YouTube live stream recording; 2016)]] | ||
*[[King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (partially found live-action "Super Mario Bros" spinoff TV | *[[King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (partially found live-action "Super Mario Bros." spinoff TV series; 1989-1990)]] | ||
*[[Super Mario 64 | *[[Super Mario 64 big star secret (partially found YouTube screamer video; 2007-2012)]] | ||
*[[Super Mario Bros. (partially | *[[Super Mario Bros. (partially lost deleted scenes of Nintendo game-based film; 1993)]] | ||
*[[Super Mario Bros.: Peach-hime Kyushutsu Dai Sakusen! (found anime/manga adaption of video game series; 1986)]] | *[[Super Mario Bros.: Peach-hime Kyushutsu Dai Sakusen! (found anime/manga adaption of video game series; 1986)]] | ||
*[[Super Mario Bros. Super Show (partially lost live-action segments of TV | *[[The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (partially lost live-action segments of live-action animated TV show based on game series; 1989)]] | ||
*[[Super Mario Land (found Ambassadors of Funk music video; 1992)]] | *[[Super Mario Land (found Ambassadors of Funk music video; 1992)]] | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://mariowiki.com/Club_Mario ''Super Mario'' Wiki's article on ''Club Mario''.] | ||
==Reference== | ==Reference== | ||
Line 74: | Line 302: | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 06:24, 5 January 2023
Club Mario, which started airing on May 14th, 1990,[1] temporarily replaced the live-action episodes of The Super Mario Bros. Super Show!.
This featured "extreme" Mario-obsessed teenagers Tommy Treehugger and Co M.C. (played by Chris Coombs and Michael Anthony Rawlins) goofing around, and in one episode, running around the DiC studios and harassing DiC executive producer Andy Heyward. Victoria Delany played Tommy's sister Tammy Treehugger. Rawlins also portrayed Co M.C.'s twin brother "Evil Eric." An additional added segment was a one-to-two-minute viewing of Spaced Out Theater, hosted by Princess Centauri, a green alien woman, which was edited from the TV series, Photon.
Episode List
# | Episode | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | The Bird! The Bird! | Found |
2 | King Mario of Cramalot | Found |
3 | Butch Mario & the Luigi Kid | Lost |
4 | Mario's Magic Carpet | Found |
5 | The Ringer | Found |
6 | Rolling Down The River | Found |
7 | The Great Gladiator Gig | Found |
8 | Mario and the Beanstalk | Found |
9 | Love 'Em and Leave 'Em | Lost |
10 | Cold Spells | Found |
11 | The Great BMX Race | Found |
12 | Stars in their Eyes | Found |
13 | Jungle Fever | Found |
14 | Brooklyn Bound | Found |
15 | The White Knight | Lost |
16 | Toad Warriors | Lost |
17 | The Fire of Hercufleas | Found |
18 | Count Koopula | Found |
19 | Pirates of Koopa | Found |
20 | Kiss 'n' Tell | Found |
21 | Two Plumbers and A Baby | Lost |
22 | The Adventures of Sherlock Mario | Partially Found |
23 | Do You Princess Toadstool Take this Koopa | Found |
24 | The Pied Koopa | Found |
25 | Sing for the Unicorn | Found |
26 | Koopenstein | Lost |
27 | On Her Majesty's Sewer Service | Lost |
28 | Mario and Juliet | Lost |
29 | Too Hot to Handle | Lost |
30 | That Sinking Feeling | Found |
31 | Hooded Robin and his Mario Men | Lost |
32 | 20,000 Koopas Under the Sea | Found |
33 | Mighty McMario and the Pot of Gold | Lost |
34 | Mario meets Koop-zilla | Lost |
35 | Doppelganger | Lost |
36 | Koopa Claus | Found |
37 | Mario and the Red Baron Koopa | Found |
38 | The Unzappables | Found |
39 | Bad Rap | Lost |
40 | Underworld Connections | Lost |
41 | Mark of Zero | Lost |
42 | The Ten Koopandments | Found |
43 | The Koopa's Are Coming! The Koopa's Are Coming! | Found |
44 | Trojan Koopa | Found |
45 | Stinging A Stinger | Found |
46 | Quest for Pizza | Found |
47 | The Great Gold Coin Rush | Lost |
48 | Elvin Lives | Lost |
49 | Plumbers Academy | Lost |
50 | A Hitch in the Works | Found |
51 | Karate Koopa | Lost |
52 | Mario of the Apes | Lost |
53 | Princess I Shrunk the Marios | Lost |
54 | Little Red Riding Princess | Lost |
55 | Fairies in the Spring | Lost |
56 | Provolone Ranger | Found |
57 | Escape from Koopatraz | Found |
58 | Mario of the Deep | Found |
59 | Flatbush Koopa | Found |
60 | Missing Link | Found |
61 | Raiders of the Lost Mushroom | Lost |
62 | Crocodile Mario | Lost |
63 | Star Koopa | Lost |
64 | Robo Koopa | Found |
65 | The Moblins are Revolting | Found |
Availability
As of October 2016, at least 13 episodes were found and posted on YouTube. The only known episode to be released on home media is "The Unzappables," replacing "George Washington Slept Here."
Club Mario was very much disliked by its target audience.[2] The master tapes for the segments were also reportedly wiped by DiC Entertainment, all except for "The Unzappables".
In 2022, The Youtube channel RabbitFilmMakerTV uploaded twenty-three Club Mario episodes onto their channel.[3]
See Also
- The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 "Mind Your Mummy Mommy, Mario" (found original "Wipeout" cover audio of animated series episode; 1990)
- After Hours "Why Mario is Secretly a Dick With a Mustache" (partially found extended version of internet video; 2012)
- Cinemassacre Extra "Motherfuckin' Mario" (partially found YouTube live stream recording; 2016)
- King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (partially found live-action "Super Mario Bros." spinoff TV series; 1989-1990)
- Super Mario 64 big star secret (partially found YouTube screamer video; 2007-2012)
- Super Mario Bros. (partially lost deleted scenes of Nintendo game-based film; 1993)
- Super Mario Bros.: Peach-hime Kyushutsu Dai Sakusen! (found anime/manga adaption of video game series; 1986)
- The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (partially lost live-action segments of live-action animated TV show based on game series; 1989)
- Super Mario Land (found Ambassadors of Funk music video; 1992)
External Links
Reference
- ↑ The Fifth Estate, May 28th, 1990, p. 53. Retrieved 24 Dec '21
- ↑ Platypus Comix's article on the Club Mario segments. Retrieved 17 Dec '18
- ↑ RabbitFilmMakerTV Club Mario Playlist Retrieved 10 Oct '22