Chuck E. Cheese's Pizza Time Theatre (partially lost showtape recordings for animatronic theater of restaurant chain; 1977-1995): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Madam Oink "Portrait" Showtape #2 | ||
|May 1979 | |May 1979 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sally I | ||
|November 1979 | |November 1979 | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|March 1980 | |March 1980 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Foxy Colleen III - Showboat (With Mr. Munch & Warblettes) | |Foxy Colleen III - Showboat (With Mr. Munch & Warblettes) | ||
Line 71: | Line 67: | ||
|November 1980 | |November 1980 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Both Variations) | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Both Variations) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harmony Howlette's Wild West Show | |Harmony Howlette's Wild West Show | ||
|May 1981 | |May 1981-October 1982 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harmony II - Harmony's Hoedown | |Harmony II - Harmony's Hoedown | ||
| | |December 1981-September 1, 1983 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Madame Oink III - Tunnel of Love (CEC's 5th B-day and Normal) | |Madame Oink III - Tunnel of Love (CEC's 5th B-day and Normal) | ||
| | |October 1982-March 1983 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Both Variations) | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Both Variations) | ||
|- | |||
|Madame Oink III - "Tunnel of Love" Spanish Version | |||
|1982 | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Madame Oink IV - "The Tune Machine" | |Madame Oink IV - "The Tune Machine" | ||
|March 1983 | |March-September 1, 1983 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Broadway Helen Henny | |Broadway Helen Henny | ||
|June 1983 | |June 1983-March 1984 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hit Parade | |Hit Parade | ||
|April | |April-May 1985 | ||
|<span style="color:Green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:Green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salute to America | |Salute to America | ||
|June | |June-July 1985 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salute to Kids | |Salute to Kids | ||
|August | |August-September 1985 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | |Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | ||
|November | |November-December 1985 and November-December 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World of Kids | |World of Kids | ||
|January | |January-February 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|March | |March-April 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|May | |May-June 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|History of Rock and Roll | |History of Rock and Roll | ||
|July | |July-August 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |History of Rock and Roll II | ||
|September | |September-October 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | |Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | ||
|November | |November-December 1985 and November-December 1986 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Movie Magic | |Movie Magic | ||
|January | |January-February 1987 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TV Westerns | |TV Westerns | ||
|March | |March-April 1987 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summertime | |Summertime | ||
|May | |May-June 1987 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Working / Summertime | |Working / Summertime | ||
|July | |July-August 1987 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Faves / Working | |CEC Faves / Working | ||
|September | |September-November 1987 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 177: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Country / Faves | |Country / Faves | ||
|January | |January-February 1988 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tune Machine/ Country | |Tune Machine/ Country | ||
|March | |March-April 1988 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summertime/Tune Machine | |Summertime/Tune Machine | ||
|May | |May-June 1988 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Grammy Awards/Summertime | |CEC Grammy Awards/Summertime | ||
|July | |July-August 1988 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Dance/CEC Grammy Awards | |CEC Dance/CEC Grammy Awards | ||
|September | |September-November 1988 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 201: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fractured Classics/Dance | |Fractured Classics/Dance | ||
|January | |January-February 1989 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Kiddie Songs/Fractured Rock | |CEC Kiddie Songs/Fractured Rock | ||
|March | |March-April 1989 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best of 1988 | |Best of 1988 | ||
|May | |May-June 1989 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Dreams/Kiddie Songs | |CEC Dreams/Kiddie Songs | ||
|July | |July-August 1989 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Neighbors / Dreams | |CEC Neighbors / Dreams | ||
|September | |September-November 1989 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 225: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC American Pride/Neighbors | |CEC American Pride/Neighbors | ||
|January | |January-February 1990 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Kids/American Pride | |CEC Kids/American Pride | ||
|March | |March-April 1990 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC TV Classics | |CEC TV Classics | ||
|May | |May-June 1990 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summer Days | |Summer Days | ||
|July | |July-August 1990 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 248: | Line 244: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Date Recorded | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Date Recorded | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |||
|Dolli Dimples | |||
|November 1978 | |||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Dolli Dimples II | |||
|December 1982 | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Helen Henny | |Helen Henny | ||
Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Artie Antlers | |Artie Antlers | ||
|1980 | |Early 1980 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beagles I | ||
| | |1980 | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beagles II | ||
| | |May 1982 | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beagles III | ||
| | |February 1983 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 301: | Line 305: | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Four Little Shavers | ||
| | |August 1981 | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beach Bowzers | |Beach Bowzers | ||
| | |December 1982 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 325: | Line 317: | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |B.B. Bubbles | ||
| | |December 1982 | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|King Kat | |||
|October 1984 | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dr. Dux Diagnostic Stage/Shelf | |Dr. Dux Diagnostic Stage/Shelf | ||
Line 341: | Line 337: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
*http://www.dropbox.com/sh/nh1v3sotagq65k7/AAAfHFWlSDwkugsgOcneA09La?dI=0 | *http://www.dropbox.com/sh/nh1v3sotagq65k7/AAAfHFWlSDwkugsgOcneA09La?dI=0 | ||
*https://youtu.be/4tgH_eThNZI | |||
*https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EdKLsomLbtY&t=50s | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes-1979.pdf | |||
https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes-1980.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes1-1.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes1-2.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes1-3.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes2-2.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes2-3.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes2-4.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes3-1.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes3-2.pdf | |||
*https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes3-3.pdf | |||
*[http://showbizpizza.com/review/ptt/index.html Showbizpizza.com.] | |||
*[http://w11.zetaboards.com/Retro_Pizza_Zone/topic/11368627/1/#new The Retro Pizza Zone forums.] | |||
*http://www.showbizpizza.com/ptp/characters/helen.html | *http://www.showbizpizza.com/ptp/characters/helen.html | ||
*https://www.instagram.com/p/B1wTxauHqYD/ | *https://www.instagram.com/p/B1wTxauHqYD/ | ||
[[Category:Lost audio]] | [[Category:Lost audio]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 01:06, 4 June 2021
Chuck E. Cheese's Pizza Time Theatre is a restaurant chain started in 1977.
At Pizza Time Theater and any other animatronic restaurant chain, the programming for the characters, the lighting effects, video footage, and the show's audio were stored on showtapes (or as of recent showdisc).
These usually contained skits and/or songs sung by the animatronic characters on stage.
Main Showtapes
The following listed are CEC/PTT main stage showtapes, their dates recorded, and status.
Showtape title | Date Recorded | Status |
---|---|---|
Original PTT Demo Tape with Crusty | May, 1977 | Partially Lost |
Helen Henny "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | August 1977 | Lost |
Madam Oink "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | February 1978 | Partially Lost |
Foxy Colleen "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | October 1978 | Partially Found? (Some of the segments without Crusty might have been reused in Foxy Colleen IV - Irish Stew. All Through that's unconfirmed) |
Helen Henny "Portrait" Showtape (With Mr. Munch & Mopsey Sisters) | November 1978 | Partially Found |
Madam Oink "Portrait" Showtape #2 | May 1979 | Lost |
Unknown | August 1979 | Lost |
Sally I | November 1979 | Found |
Unknown | March 1980 | Lost |
Foxy Colleen III - Showboat (With Mr. Munch & Warblettes) | May 1980 | Lost |
Foxy Colleen IV - Irish Stew | August 1980 | Found |
Madam Oink - Around the World (Normal and X-Mas ver.) | November 1980 | Found (Both Variations) |
Harmony Howlette's Wild West Show | May 1981-October 1982 | Found |
Harmony II - Harmony's Hoedown | December 1981-September 1, 1983 | Found |
Madame Oink III - Tunnel of Love (CEC's 5th B-day and Normal) | October 1982-March 1983 | Found (Both Variations) |
Madame Oink III - "Tunnel of Love" Spanish Version | 1982 | Lost |
Madame Oink IV - "The Tune Machine" | March-September 1, 1983 | Found |
Broadway Helen Henny | June 1983-March 1984 | Found |
Bandstand 1 | March 1984 | Found |
Bandstand 2 | 1984 | Found |
Country Helen | 1984 | Found |
Unknown (Back to School?) | January-March 1985 | Lost |
Hit Parade | April-May 1985 | Found |
Salute to America | June-July 1985 | Found |
Salute to Kids | August-September 1985 | Found |
Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | November-December 1985 and November-December 1986 | Found |
World of Kids | January-February 1986 | Found |
Unknown | March-April 1986 | Lost |
Unknown | May-June 1986 | Lost |
History of Rock and Roll | July-August 1986 | Found |
History of Rock and Roll II | September-October 1986 | Found |
Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | November-December 1985 and November-December 1986 | Found |
Movie Magic | January-February 1987 | Found |
TV Westerns | March-April 1987 | Found |
Summertime | May-June 1987 | Found |
Working / Summertime | July-August 1987 | Found |
CEC Faves / Working | September-November 1987 | Found |
Home For the Holidays (Reel Only) | December 1987 | Found |
Country / Faves | January-February 1988 | Found |
Tune Machine/ Country | March-April 1988 | Found |
Summertime/Tune Machine | May-June 1988 | Found |
CEC Grammy Awards/Summertime | July-August 1988 | Found |
CEC Dance/CEC Grammy Awards | September-November 1988 | Found |
Home For the Holidays (Reel Only) | December 1988 | Found |
Fractured Classics/Dance | January-February 1989 | Found |
CEC Kiddie Songs/Fractured Rock | March-April 1989 | Found |
Best of 1988 | May-June 1989 | Found |
CEC Dreams/Kiddie Songs | July-August 1989 | Found |
CEC Neighbors / Dreams | September-November 1989 | Found |
Home For The Holidays (Reel & Cyberstar) | December 1989 | Found |
CEC American Pride/Neighbors | January-February 1990 | Found |
CEC Kids/American Pride | March-April 1990 | Found |
CEC TV Classics | May-June 1990 | Found |
Summer Days | July-August 1990 | Found |
Other Showtapes
The following listed are the cabaret, lounge, and misc. tapes.
Showtape title | Date Recorded | Status |
---|---|---|
Dolli Dimples | November 1978 | Partially Lost |
Dolli Dimples II | December 1982 | Found |
Helen Henny | October 1979 | Found |
Artie Antlers | Early 1980 | Found |
Beagles I | 1980 | Partially Found |
Beagles II | May 1982 | Found |
Beagles III | February 1983 | Found |
King I | June 1981 | Found |
King II | February 1983 | Found |
King III | November 1985 | Found |
King-Combo-Birthday | July 1986 | Partially Found |
King '90 #1 | October 1990 | Found |
King '90 #2 | October 1990 | Found |
Still the King | March 1993 | Lost? |
King '95 | 1995 | Found |
Four Little Shavers | August 1981 | Lost |
Beach Bowzers | December 1982 | Found |
Beach Bowzers '91 | March 1991 | Found |
B.B. Bubbles | December 1982 | Partially Found |
King Kat | October 1984 | Found |
Dr. Dux Diagnostic Stage/Shelf | 1980 | Found |
Fate
It is rumoured that most showtapes were recycled somewhere or destroyed due to them being labelled as obsolete. However, collectors have archived as many tapes as possible.
It is unknown if any of the lost ones will ever be uncovered due to their unknown fate.
On April 2nd, 2016, a YouTube channel by the name of Pizza Time Theatre uploaded a majority of Pizza Time Theater's library of showtapes. Just about all Pizza Time Theater Shows were made available to the public, and to this day, remain that way.
References
- http://www.dropbox.com/sh/nh1v3sotagq65k7/AAAfHFWlSDwkugsgOcneA09La?dI=0
- https://youtu.be/4tgH_eThNZI
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EdKLsomLbtY&t=50s
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes-1979.pdf
https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes-1980.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes1-1.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes1-2.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes1-3.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes2-2.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes2-3.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes2-4.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes3-1.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes3-2.pdf
- https://www.showbizpizza.com/info/documents/ptt/ptt_pizzatimes3-3.pdf
- Showbizpizza.com.
- The Retro Pizza Zone forums.
- http://www.showbizpizza.com/ptp/characters/helen.html
- https://www.instagram.com/p/B1wTxauHqYD/