Dream Street (found British children's TV series; 1999-2002): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dream Street''' was a British children's television series that ran from 6 May 1999 to sometime in 2002 on CITV. The show was narrated by British comedian Russ Abbot | '''Dream Street''' was a British children's television series that ran from 6 May 1999 to sometime in 2002 on CITV. The show was narrated by British comedian Russ Abbot and was aimed at children aged from 2 to 7. The show featured talking toy vehicles, which were radio-controlled in real-time. The series aired back on CiTV around 2008. | ||
==Findings== | ==Findings== | ||
For a long time, the only pieces of ''Dream Street'' media that was uploaded to the Internet were the intro to the 2008 | For a long time, the only pieces of ''Dream Street'' media that was uploaded to the Internet were the intro to the 2008 re-airings of the show and the Polish dub of the episode "Hot and Stinky". Later on, more episodes of the show (and in English) began to surface on the Internet. | ||
All the episodes from Series 1 (with the exception of some of the episodes from the "''Dream Street'': Christmas Star" video, and "Missing", the only Series 1 episode not released on video) are available on the Internet. Gilby 1385 uploaded many of the episodes from Series 2 in Polish (courtesy of vider.pl), as most Series 2 episodes are (or were) only available in that language. She then uploaded most of the episodes from the "Treasure Hunt" video via a camcorder as she was unable to get her VHS capture software to work properly. Hanksterman Productions (who, along with TheWild1999 and RetroPokeFan, uploads ''Dream Street''-related stuff frequently) then uploaded the entire VHS to YouTube (and in VHS capture quality). | All the episodes from Series 1 (with the exception of some of the episodes from the "''Dream Street'': Christmas Star" video, and "Missing", the only Series 1 episode not released on video) are available on the Internet. Gilby 1385 uploaded many of the episodes from Series 2 in Polish (courtesy of vider.pl), as most Series 2 episodes are (or were) only available in that language. She then uploaded most of the episodes from the "Treasure Hunt" video via a camcorder as she was unable to get her VHS capture software to work properly. Hanksterman Productions (who, along with TheWild1999 and RetroPokeFan, uploads ''Dream Street''-related stuff frequently) then uploaded the entire VHS to YouTube (and in VHS capture quality). | ||
Six episodes from Series 1 are also available in Korean | Six episodes from Series 1 are also available in Korean, courtesy of pandora.tv. In 2016, an official ''Dream Street'' YouTube channel has been set up and started uploading episodes from Series 2 and in English (including the ones that were previously available in Polish, and the ones that were previously lost). In 2017 however, all videos from the said channel have been removed for some unknown reason. Ironically, later in the same year, DHX Media (supposedly the current owners of ''Dream Street'') globally blocked a majority of ''Dream Street''-related videos on YouTube. Gilby 1385 announced she will reupload the ''Dream Street'' episodes to Dailymotion. | ||
==The missing episodes== | ==The missing episodes== | ||
<!--Many of the episode titles were from the show's page on the Polish Wikipedia--> | <!--Many of the episode titles were from the show's page on the Polish Wikipedia--> | ||
===Series 1=== | ===Series 1=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Hot Air||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2||Musical Madness||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Dinosaur||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||Jumping Jack||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||Snoring and Touring||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||Bossy Boot||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||Big Mouth, Big Trouble||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||Daisy’s Deputy||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Code Red||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Ghost of Peekaboo Park||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||King of the Road||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Over the Rainbow||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||Jack the Joker||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||Surprise, Surprise||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||By the Book||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||Happy Butterday||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||Cool Kids||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||Monster Bunch||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||Topsy Turvy||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||Treasure Hunt||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||The Big Yellow Pipe||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||Games Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||Up, Up and Away||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||Disappearing Domino||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||Tech’s Magical Carnival||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||Missing||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27||The Big Pink Furry Thing||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28||Dream Street Christmas Star||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Series 2=== | ===Series 2=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Hot and Stinky||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|2||Midnight Monstering||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Building Block Blunder||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||Check Up||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||King for a Day||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||Beep Beep||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||Mr Fixit||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||Go Faster Half-Pint||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Coughs and Sneezes||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|10||Beans Means Bounce||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||The Giant Sea Shell||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Show and Tell||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||Bedtime||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Greatest Show on Earth||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|15||Ready Teddy Go||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|16||Gungey Goo Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||Daisy Fights the Flab||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||The Amazing Bounceroonie||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||Lollipop, Lollipop||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|20||Marshmallow Monster||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|21||Dream Street Fun 5000||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||Odd One Out||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||Treasure Map||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||Rodney’s Party Poop||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||Rumour, Rumour||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||Pop Goes the Movies||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|27||The Milk Round Race||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28||The Talent Show||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|29||Genie of The Lamp||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|30||When Time Stood Still||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|31||Super Milk||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|32||High Flying Wild Bunch||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|33||Big Chief Rodney||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|34||Hot Air’s Floaty Boat||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|35||Glow For It||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|36||Whodunnit||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|37||Buddy’s Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38||Gold Star Parade||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (in Polish) | |||
|- | |||
|39||Big Book of Magic||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 17 December 2019
Dream Street was a British children's television series that ran from 6 May 1999 to sometime in 2002 on CITV. The show was narrated by British comedian Russ Abbot and was aimed at children aged from 2 to 7. The show featured talking toy vehicles, which were radio-controlled in real-time. The series aired back on CiTV around 2008.
Findings
For a long time, the only pieces of Dream Street media that was uploaded to the Internet were the intro to the 2008 re-airings of the show and the Polish dub of the episode "Hot and Stinky". Later on, more episodes of the show (and in English) began to surface on the Internet.
All the episodes from Series 1 (with the exception of some of the episodes from the "Dream Street: Christmas Star" video, and "Missing", the only Series 1 episode not released on video) are available on the Internet. Gilby 1385 uploaded many of the episodes from Series 2 in Polish (courtesy of vider.pl), as most Series 2 episodes are (or were) only available in that language. She then uploaded most of the episodes from the "Treasure Hunt" video via a camcorder as she was unable to get her VHS capture software to work properly. Hanksterman Productions (who, along with TheWild1999 and RetroPokeFan, uploads Dream Street-related stuff frequently) then uploaded the entire VHS to YouTube (and in VHS capture quality).
Six episodes from Series 1 are also available in Korean, courtesy of pandora.tv. In 2016, an official Dream Street YouTube channel has been set up and started uploading episodes from Series 2 and in English (including the ones that were previously available in Polish, and the ones that were previously lost). In 2017 however, all videos from the said channel have been removed for some unknown reason. Ironically, later in the same year, DHX Media (supposedly the current owners of Dream Street) globally blocked a majority of Dream Street-related videos on YouTube. Gilby 1385 announced she will reupload the Dream Street episodes to Dailymotion.
The missing episodes
Series 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Hot Air | Found |
2 | Musical Madness | Found |
3 | Dinosaur | Found |
4 | Jumping Jack | Found |
5 | Snoring and Touring | Found |
6 | Bossy Boot | Found |
7 | Big Mouth, Big Trouble | Found |
8 | Daisy’s Deputy | Found |
9 | Code Red | Found |
10 | The Ghost of Peekaboo Park | Found |
11 | King of the Road | Found |
12 | Over the Rainbow | Found |
13 | Jack the Joker | Lost |
14 | Surprise, Surprise | Found |
15 | By the Book | Found |
16 | Happy Butterday | Found |
17 | Cool Kids | Found |
18 | Monster Bunch | Found |
19 | Topsy Turvy | Found |
20 | Treasure Hunt | Found |
21 | The Big Yellow Pipe | Found |
22 | Games Day | Lost |
23 | Up, Up and Away | Found |
24 | Disappearing Domino | Found |
25 | Tech’s Magical Carnival | Found |
26 | Missing | Lost |
27 | The Big Pink Furry Thing | Lost |
28 | Dream Street Christmas Star | Found |
Series 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Hot and Stinky | Found (in Polish) |
2 | Midnight Monstering | Found |
3 | Building Block Blunder | Found |
4 | Check Up | Found |
5 | King for a Day | Found |
6 | Beep Beep | Found |
7 | Mr Fixit | Found |
8 | Go Faster Half-Pint | Found |
9 | Coughs and Sneezes | Found (in Polish) |
10 | Beans Means Bounce | Found |
11 | The Giant Sea Shell | Lost |
12 | Show and Tell | Lost |
13 | Bedtime | Found (in Polish) |
14 | The Greatest Show on Earth | Found (in Polish) |
15 | Ready Teddy Go | Found (in Polish) |
16 | Gungey Goo Day | Lost |
17 | Daisy Fights the Flab | Lost |
18 | The Amazing Bounceroonie | Found |
19 | Lollipop, Lollipop | Found (in Polish) |
20 | Marshmallow Monster | Found (in Polish) |
21 | Dream Street Fun 5000 | Found |
22 | Odd One Out | Found |
23 | Treasure Map | Found |
24 | Rodney’s Party Poop | Found |
25 | Rumour, Rumour | Found |
26 | Pop Goes the Movies | Found (in Polish) |
27 | The Milk Round Race | Lost |
28 | The Talent Show | Lost |
29 | Genie of The Lamp | Lost |
30 | When Time Stood Still | Found (in Polish) |
31 | Super Milk | Lost |
32 | High Flying Wild Bunch | Lost |
33 | Big Chief Rodney | Lost |
34 | Hot Air’s Floaty Boat | Lost |
35 | Glow For It | Found |
36 | Whodunnit | Found |
37 | Buddy’s Day | Lost |
38 | Gold Star Parade | Found (in Polish) |
39 | Big Book of Magic | Found |