What a Cartoon! (found Cartoon Network animated anthology series; 1995-1997): Difference between revisions
(Made an episode table) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NeedingWork|lack of | {{NeedingWork|lack of concrete references|What A Cartoon! Show (partially lost Cartoon Network program; 1995-1997)}} | ||
{{InfoboxFound | {{InfoboxFound | ||
|title=<center>''What a Cartoon!'' Cartoons</center> | |title=<center>''What a Cartoon!'' Cartoons</center> | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
The missing versions of the shorts are the original "What A Cartoon!" variants, which have an extended intro where a character from the episode says the title (What A Cartoon), followed by rock music (the rock music also played during the credits). | The missing versions of the shorts are the original "What A Cartoon!" variants, which have an extended intro where a character from the episode says the title (What A Cartoon), followed by rock music (the rock music also played during the credits). | ||
==Formerly Missing Variants== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:darkgreen" | Episode Name | |||
! style="background-color:darkgreen" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Dexter's Laboratory "The Big Sister" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Boid N' Woim | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Buy One, Get One Free | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Podunk Possum in "One Step Beyond" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Johnny Bravo | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|The Zoonatiks in "Home Sweet Home" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Pfish and Chip | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Hard Luck Duck | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Sledgehammer O' Possum in "Out and About" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Wind Up Wolf | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Awfully Lucky | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Johnny Bravo in "The Amazon Women" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Snoot's New Squat | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Sledgehammer O' Possum in "What's Goin' On Back There" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Pfish and Chip in "Blammo the Clown" | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/WhatACartoonSeason1<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== |
Revision as of 01:40, 14 May 2019
The What A Cartoon! Show was an animation showcase series created by Fred Seibert which aired on Cartoon Network.
The series aired its first short, "The Powerpuff Girls in Meat Fuzzy Lumpkins" on February 20, 1995, as a "World Premiere Toon". During the original run of the shorts, the series was re-titled from "World Premiere Toons" to "The What A Cartoon! Show" and later to "The Cartoon Cartoon Show", this time with no What A Cartoon! Intro and a new theme. These versions of the shorts were broadcast for a period in the early 2000's as a part of the Cartoon Cartoon Show block and on Boomerang for a while in the summer of 2007. They are currently the most prevalent versions of the shorts online today. The project ultimately brought six original winning series to the network, including The Powerpuff Girls, Cow and Chicken, Dexter's Laboratory, and Courage the Cowardly Dog.
Despite massive popularity at the time and bringing the struggling network out of its minor financial depravities, it never had any video releases of any kind (besides a few shorts being featured as "bonus toons" on select Cartoon Network VHS tapes). As a result, several of the short's variants can't be found physically or online.
The missing versions of the shorts are the original "What A Cartoon!" variants, which have an extended intro where a character from the episode says the title (What A Cartoon), followed by rock music (the rock music also played during the credits).
Formerly Missing Variants
Episode Name | Status |
---|---|
Dexter's Laboratory "The Big Sister" | Found |
Boid N' Woim | Found |
Buy One, Get One Free | Found |
Podunk Possum in "One Step Beyond" | Found |
Johnny Bravo | Found |
The Zoonatiks in "Home Sweet Home" | Found |
Pfish and Chip | Found |
Hard Luck Duck | Found |
Sledgehammer O' Possum in "Out and About" | Found |
Wind Up Wolf | Found |
Awfully Lucky | Found |
Johnny Bravo in "The Amazon Women" | Found |
Snoot's New Squat | Found |
Sledgehammer O' Possum in "What's Goin' On Back There" | Found |
Pfish and Chip in "Blammo the Clown" | Found |