User: BlastoiseTheYTPer/Tooned.com ToonCards (partially found desktop toys and e-cards; 2000s): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Made for promotion of the First Pokemon Film. However it is very unknown which Pokemon would it be, since the download link for this ToonCard was lost to time. The ToonCard could be obtained when you have the 3 Pokemon Tooncards above, and click on the button to be able to download it. | |Made for promotion of the First Pokemon Film. However it is very unknown which Pokemon would it be, since the download link for this ToonCard was lost to time. The ToonCard could be obtained when you have the 3 Pokemon Tooncards above, and click on the button to be able to download it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peewee Herman||<span style="color: | |Peewee Herman||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010526131350/http://199.232.145.82/toons/peewee.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Made for promotion of the Peewee Herman film called Big | |Made for promotion of the Peewee Herman film called Peewee's Big Adventure. | ||
|- | |||
|Stuart Little||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010526131947/http://199.232.145.67/toons/stuartl.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for Stuart Little. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|- | |||
|Iron Giant||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010528022055/http://199.232.145.67/toons/irngiant.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for Iron Giant. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|- | |||
|Inspector Gadget||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010517144600/http://199.232.145.67/toons/gadget.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for Inspector Gadget. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|- | |||
|Casper The Friendly Ghost||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010418041507/http://199.232.145.67/toons/casper.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for the Casper The Friendly Ghost cartoon. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|- | |||
|Richie Rich||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010421011306/http://199.232.145.67/toons/richier.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for Richie Rich. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|- | |||
|The Pink Panther||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010424105924/http://199.232.145.67/toons/panther.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for The Pink Panther. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Stuff The Little Devil||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|Made for promotion for Hot Stuff The Little Devil, in which is from a comic book series called Hot Stuff. Download link doesn't work at all. | |||
|- | |||
|The Pink Panther||[https://web.archive.org/web/20010424105924/http://199.232.145.67/toons/panther.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Made for promotion for The Pink Panther. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:38, 4 October 2022
WIP/ PlaceHolder links will be replaced soon.
Tooned.com is a website that was made in 2000 which provided ToonCards based on popular children's media, and other things in which users can send to others via email services.[1] Many of the children's media that were highly known at the time such as Pokemon, Peewee's Playhouse, old-school cartoons, and various others were made to be ToonCards. The applications themselves show a short sprite animation and play a MIDI soundtrack/low quality soundtrack, with some of them being fully done desktop buddies. Ever since the shutdown of the site in later years due to the website domain being expired, many of the ToonCards became lost media with most of them being able to be found online via the Wayback Machine.
Missing ToonCards
ToonCard Name | Status | Notes and Descriptions |
---|---|---|
Pikachu | Found | Made for promotion of the First Pokemon Film. |
Charizard | Found | Made for promotion of the First Pokemon Film. |
Mew & Mewtwo | Found | Made for promotion of the First Pokemon Film. |
Secret Pokemon Tooncard | Lost | Made for promotion of the First Pokemon Film. However it is very unknown which Pokemon would it be, since the download link for this ToonCard was lost to time. The ToonCard could be obtained when you have the 3 Pokemon Tooncards above, and click on the button to be able to download it. |
Peewee Herman | Found | Made for promotion of the Peewee Herman film called Peewee's Big Adventure. |
Stuart Little | Found | Made for promotion for Stuart Little. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
Iron Giant | Found | Made for promotion for Iron Giant. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
Inspector Gadget | Found | Made for promotion for Inspector Gadget. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
Casper The Friendly Ghost | Found | Made for promotion for the Casper The Friendly Ghost cartoon. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
Richie Rich | Found | Made for promotion for Richie Rich. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
The Pink Panther | Found | Made for promotion for The Pink Panther. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
Hot Stuff The Little Devil | Lost | Made for promotion for Hot Stuff The Little Devil, in which is from a comic book series called Hot Stuff. Download link doesn't work at all. |
The Pink Panther | Found | Made for promotion for The Pink Panther. Doesn't work on most newer PCs. |
Availability
Most of the ToonCards can be downloaded via Wayback Machine archives, however most of the special ToonCards (Most notably the secret Pokemon ToonCard, if you owned the Mewtwo, Charizard, and Pikachu ones) are lost and no archive of the download link exists online.