The Needle Drop (partially found early videos of YouTube channel; 2009-2010): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
m (Fixed spelling of Sunn O))) and DOOM) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Track Reviews #16: The Budos Band & The Fiery Furnaces||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Track Reviews #15: God Help the Girl & Gay Beast||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Track Reviews #14: Jeffrey Lewis & Summer Cats | |||
|} | |||
==2010 Videos== | ==2010 Videos== | ||
Line 88: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adam Green- Minor Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Adam Green- Minor Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|REQUEST RULES!!! MUST WATCH!!!||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The 1,000 Sub Shave||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Devin Townsend Project- "Numbered!" Track Review | |||
|- | |||
|Strong Arm Steady- "Best of Times" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Raekwon- "New Wu" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Slew- "Robbing Banks (Doin Time)" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lost internet media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | [[Category:Lost internet media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | [[Category:Partially found media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] |
Revision as of 22:13, 9 October 2019
Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular YouTuber who mostly does music reviews. He's had numerous videos taken down from his channel, especially his earlier ones due to them infringing YouTube's copyright policies at the time, including his reviews of Animal Collective, Fever Ray, and Sunn O))).
Availability
Anthony has stated that many of the deleted videos are no longer in his possession, meaning that the only way these videos can still be found is if someone happened to download his videos before they were deleted and were willing to re-upload them; some may be lost forever.
2009 Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
Top-15 ALBUMS | Lost |
Arckanum- ÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞ Review | Found |
Fashawn- Boy Meets World | Lost |
Vektor- Black Future | Lost |
Flaming Lips- Embryonic | Lost |
Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion | Lost |
Woods- Songs of Shame | Lost |
Sunn O)))- Monoliths & Dimensions | Found |
Nivathe- Enveloped In a Diseased Abyss | Lost |
The Budos Band- The Budos Band EP | Lost |
Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms | Lost |
The King Khan & BBQ Show- Invisible Girl | Lost |
Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca | Lost |
Fever Ray- Fever Ray | Lost |
Girls- Album | Lost |
Lightning Bolt- Earthly Delights | Lost |
Sunset Rubdown- Dragonslayer | Lost |
Clues- Clues | Found |
Mono- Hymn to the Immortal Wind | Found |
DOOM- Born Like This | Found |
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart | Found |
Sunn O))) - Domkirke Review | Found |
Anthony After Animal Collective | Found |
About The Needle Drop | Found |
Is the CD dead | Found |
Has anything ever changed the way you listen to music | Found |
This guys reads Pitchfork | Found |
Michael Jackson Question | Lost |
Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians | Lost |
Track Reviews #16: The Budos Band & The Fiery Furnaces | Lost |
Track Reviews #15: God Help the Girl & Gay Beast | Lost |
Track Reviews #14: Jeffrey Lewis & Summer Cats |
2010 Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
Vampire Weekend- Contra | Lost |
Beach House- Teen Dream | Lost |
Four Tet- There Is Love In You | Lost |
Owen Pallett- Heartland | Lost |
Adam Green- Minor Love | Lost |
REQUEST RULES!!! MUST WATCH!!! | Lost |
The 1,000 Sub Shave | Lost |
The Devin Townsend Project- "Numbered!" Track Review | |
Strong Arm Steady- "Best of Times" Track Review | Lost |
Raekwon- "New Wu" Track Review | Lost |
The Slew- "Robbing Banks (Doin Time)" Track Review | Lost |