Souvlaki (partially found rejected Slowdive album tracks; 1991-1992): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Out of the rumored 40 recorded tracks, only | Out of the rumored 40 recorded tracks, only around 20 have surfaced on various bootleg releases, which get sparsely distributed by fans. Despite fans' efforts to search for the tracks, the tracks remain missing. Even Slowdive co-founder Neil Halstead has stated that he doesn't have the master tapes and is hoping that the material gets released sometime in the future. Unfortunately, it seems an official release of these tracks isn't likely, as Sony holds all the rights to the Souvlaki demos. <ref>[https://reddit.com/r/indieheads/comments/cqqmr5/comment/ewymnz8/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web2x&context=3 Lead singer, Rachel Goswell, stating Sony holds the rights to Slowdive's old demos.] Retrieved 04 Dec '22</ref> | ||
In 2016, two of the unreleased songs "Let's Go Away" and "One Hundred Times" were found and uploaded to Soundcloud by the user "Souvlakiss." | In 2016, two of the unreleased songs "Let's Go Away" and "One Hundred Times" were found and uploaded to Soundcloud by the user "Souvlakiss." | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
On July 10th, 2021, one of the songs "Sleep" had an unauthorized release on Spotify. It has since been removed, as the band themselves didn't approve of the release.<ref>[https://twitter.com/RachelAGoswell/status/1413987065239375873?s=20&t=Y8Vh92Mq8WmxwLMZsHNQmQ Rachel confirming the Spotify release of "Sleep" was unauthorized.] Retrieved 04 Dec '22</ref> | On July 10th, 2021, one of the songs "Sleep" had an unauthorized release on Spotify. It has since been removed, as the band themselves didn't approve of the release.<ref>[https://twitter.com/RachelAGoswell/status/1413987065239375873?s=20&t=Y8Vh92Mq8WmxwLMZsHNQmQ Rachel confirming the Spotify release of "Sleep" was unauthorized.] Retrieved 04 Dec '22</ref> | ||
On January 8th 2023, YouTube Channel Stained Glass Stories did an Interview with Slowdive guitarist Christian Savill about the songs. | On January 8th 2023, YouTube Channel Stained Glass Stories did an Interview with Slowdive guitarist Christian Savill about the songs. Where he said that "Hide Your Eyes" and "I Saw the Sun" were pretty close to being on the record because of Ed Buller mixing on them, there existing a second version of the song "Summer Day", and also mentioned a song called "When Abby Calls" which never saw the light of day.<ref>[https://youtu.be/7ZVAhGyGhcM?si=O3GZiUqlcZxDh2-f Stained Glass Stories Interview with Cristian Savill] Retrieved 01 Apr '24</ref> | ||
===Confirmed Songs=== | ===Confirmed Songs=== | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Availability | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Availability | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AB||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alabama Moon||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ambient Nightmare||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Ambient Nightmare||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|Ball Sack||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Been in Love Before / One Hundred Times||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bleed||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Bleed||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |||
|C Sharp Song / Instrumental Take One||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Song #1||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
||Dagger (Electric)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||Dagger (Electric)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |||
|Final Day / Let's Go Away||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Gang Bang||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hide Your Eyes||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Hide Your Eyes||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |||
|Hide Your Eyes (Version 2)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|I Can't Remember||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|It's Not For You||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |It's Not For You||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
Line 40: | Line 56: | ||
|It's Not For You (Drum Machine Demo)||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |It's Not For You (Drum Machine Demo)||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |It's Not the Future||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jazz Odyssey / Jazzers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jones Bayes||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joy||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joy (Drum Machine Demo)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joy (Studio/Extended)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lady Hanging||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Opus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Proggers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shove 'em||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silver Screen||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silver Screen (Courtyard Demo)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Simon Song||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sleep||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Song 1||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Song 1 (Drum Machine Demo)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Song 2 / "I Thought I Saw"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Song 3 / Starman/Stars||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Song 4||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Song 4||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Song 7 / "I Saw the Sun"||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Summer Day||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Summer Day 2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sweaty Scrotum||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Sweaty Scrotum||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
Line 90: | Line 104: | ||
|Tina Williams||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Tina Williams||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Whales on Land||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|When Abby Calls||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |When Abby Calls||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' |
Revision as of 09:58, 2 April 2024
Souvlaki is the second album by British shoegazing band Slowdive. It is often considered the band's best work and is a staple of the shoegazing movement. The album is also infamous for its troubled, dramatic production and harsh negative reception at the time of release, being retrospectively hailed as one of the greatest albums in the shoegaze genre.[1]
Background
Production started after a tour supporting the band's first album, Just for A Day. Creation Records flubbed the album's promotion and blamed the band themselves, demanding that their next album be "full of hits". After a run-in with a toy train taking up the recording space (which another shoegazing band, Spiritualized, left behind as a joke), the band had an unproductive recording session. They then returned to England where they recorded a reported 40 tracks, of which the band was proud.[2] After allowing Alan McGee, the head of Creation Records to listen to the tracks he loudly declared "They're all shit!", causing the now frustrated band to have to go back and record the tracks that would become Souvlaki.[3]
Availability
Out of the rumored 40 recorded tracks, only around 20 have surfaced on various bootleg releases, which get sparsely distributed by fans. Despite fans' efforts to search for the tracks, the tracks remain missing. Even Slowdive co-founder Neil Halstead has stated that he doesn't have the master tapes and is hoping that the material gets released sometime in the future. Unfortunately, it seems an official release of these tracks isn't likely, as Sony holds all the rights to the Souvlaki demos. [4]
In 2016, two of the unreleased songs "Let's Go Away" and "One Hundred Times" were found and uploaded to Soundcloud by the user "Souvlakiss."
On July 10th, 2021, one of the songs "Sleep" had an unauthorized release on Spotify. It has since been removed, as the band themselves didn't approve of the release.[5]
On January 8th 2023, YouTube Channel Stained Glass Stories did an Interview with Slowdive guitarist Christian Savill about the songs. Where he said that "Hide Your Eyes" and "I Saw the Sun" were pretty close to being on the record because of Ed Buller mixing on them, there existing a second version of the song "Summer Day", and also mentioned a song called "When Abby Calls" which never saw the light of day.[6]
Confirmed Songs
Song Title | Availability |
---|---|
AB | Found |
Alabama Moon | Partially Found |
Ambient Nightmare | Lost |
Ball Sack | Lost |
Been in Love Before / One Hundred Times | Found |
Bleed | Found |
C Sharp Song / Instrumental Take One | Found |
Chris Song #1 | Lost |
Dagger (Electric) | Found |
Final Day / Let's Go Away | Found |
Gang Bang | Lost |
Hide Your Eyes | Found |
Hide Your Eyes (Version 2) | Found |
I Can't Remember | Found |
It's Not For You | Found |
It's Not For You (Drum Machine Demo) | Partially Found |
It's Not the Future | Lost |
Jazz Odyssey / Jazzers | Lost |
Jones Bayes | Lost |
Joy | Found |
Joy (Drum Machine Demo) | Found |
Joy (Studio/Extended) | Found |
Lady Hanging | Lost |
Opus | Lost |
Proggers | Lost |
Shove 'em | Lost |
Silver Screen | Found |
Silver Screen (Courtyard Demo) | Found |
Simon Song | Lost |
Sleep | Found |
Song 1 | Found |
Song 1 (Drum Machine Demo) | Lost |
Song 2 / "I Thought I Saw" | Found |
Song 3 / Starman/Stars | Found |
Song 4 | Lost |
Song 7 / "I Saw the Sun" | Partially Found |
Summer Day | Found |
Summer Day 2 | Lost |
Sweaty Scrotum | Lost |
Tina Williams | Lost |
Whales on Land | Lost |
When Abby Calls | Lost |
References
- ↑ https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/9966-the-50-best-shoegaze-albums-of-all-time/?page=5
- ↑ http://ianwatsonuk.com/slowdivetwo.html
- ↑ https://pitchfork.com/tv/27-pitchfork-classic/1429-slowdive-souvlaki/
- ↑ Lead singer, Rachel Goswell, stating Sony holds the rights to Slowdive's old demos. Retrieved 04 Dec '22
- ↑ Rachel confirming the Spotify release of "Sleep" was unauthorized. Retrieved 04 Dec '22
- ↑ Stained Glass Stories Interview with Cristian Savill Retrieved 01 Apr '24