Skatoony (found original British version of Cartoon Network quiz show; 2006-2008): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== Availability == | == Availability == | ||
Unfortunately, only four full episodes of the series were re-uploaded online, however, a lot of clips of the eliminations exist. They also mistakenly used a screenshot of the UK version for the episode ''Quiziatori Gladihost'' on the Starz streaming service<ref>[https://www.starz.com/series/34839/episodes The Starz error]</ref> | Unfortunately, only four full episodes of the series were re-uploaded online, however, a lot of clips of the eliminations exist. They also mistakenly used a screenshot of the UK version for the episode ''Quiziatori Gladihost'' on the Starz streaming service<ref>[https://www.starz.com/series/34839/episodes The Starz error]</ref> | ||
=== Episodes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Episode !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| Knights and Daze || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Invasion || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| I Stink, Therefore I Am || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Pirates || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Skeleton Crew In Da House || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Xcqankly || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Too The Quiz Cave || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Quizoo || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Hoo Loves You, Baby! || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Quiziatori Gladihost || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Superheroes || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Dinosaur || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Hooray for Bollywood || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Body Swap || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Sports Academy || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Space: The Final Souffle || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Pre-School Problem || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Trash Talk || [https://youtu.be/l3WK0g5d4aQ <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Vikings || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Stop the Pop || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Inside Eagle Eyes || [https://youtu.be/rxFuO3c2UXs<span style="color:green;">'''Found (Low Quality)'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| It Could Be You || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| I Spy,You Quiz || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Out to Sea || [https://youtu.be/HRFlDnAo0JY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Freakshow || [https://youtu.be/DP2V3A_B688<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Destination: Moon || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| TJ's Birthday || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Amusement Park || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Follow that Quizblock || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Style Trial || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Pop Video || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Quiz to the Future || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Broke Tony || [https://youtu.be/o6ONP1-i4xs <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| In Your Dreams || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Unusual Suspects || [https://youtu.be/03jXkNJw80Q <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Cafe Le Quiz ([https://youtu.be/dfCRQ3EK744 1], [https://youtu.be/pCK6X5_wjzE 2]) || <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Host of Doom || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
== Gallery == | == Gallery == | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights=175px> | <gallery mode=packed heights=175px> |
Revision as of 14:20, 25 July 2019
Skatoony was a game show which aired on Cartoon Network from 2006 until 2008 in the UK and was later remade for American and Canadian audiences from 2010 until 2013. The UK version was re-ran after midnight on the main channel and in the middle of day on Cartoon Network Too. The second channel re-ran the show until the channel closed in 2014 and the main channel stopped airing the show later that same year.
Origins
The show originally started as a competition on the Cartoon Network UK website. It was later adapted for TV to become a few phone-in shows from 2001 until 2005. Some of these shows were Skatoony Truckatoony, Skatoony Quizmas and Ready Steady Skatoony[1]
Plot
The show revolved around real children and animated characters competing to win prizes including a PSP, Wii, iPod Touch, and DS. There were also side plots where either the studio would be invaded or the quiz block would move to different locations.
Differences
Certain characters were changed or replaced in the American version with certain contestants being replaced with characters from the Total Drama and Jimmy Two-Shoes series. One of the most notable changes was that the boss of the UK version Tony Eagle Eyes was replaced with a completely different character named Charles La Puck. Most of the voice actors were also changed.
Availability
Unfortunately, only four full episodes of the series were re-uploaded online, however, a lot of clips of the eliminations exist. They also mistakenly used a screenshot of the UK version for the episode Quiziatori Gladihost on the Starz streaming service[2]
Episodes
Episode | Status |
---|---|
Knights and Daze | Lost |
Invasion | Lost |
I Stink, Therefore I Am | Lost |
Pirates | Lost |
Skeleton Crew In Da House | Lost |
Xcqankly | Lost |
Too The Quiz Cave | Lost |
Quizoo | Lost |
Hoo Loves You, Baby! | Lost |
Quiziatori Gladihost | Lost |
Superheroes | Lost |
Dinosaur | Lost |
Hooray for Bollywood | Lost |
Body Swap | Lost |
Sports Academy | Lost |
Space: The Final Souffle | Lost |
Pre-School Problem | Lost |
Trash Talk | Partially Found |
Vikings | Lost |
Stop the Pop | Lost |
Inside Eagle Eyes | Found (Low Quality) |
It Could Be You | Lost |
I Spy,You Quiz | Lost |
Out to Sea | Found |
Freakshow | Found |
Destination: Moon | Lost |
TJ's Birthday | Lost |
Amusement Park | Lost |
Follow that Quizblock | Lost |
Style Trial | Lost |
Pop Video | Lost |
Quiz to the Future | Lost |
Broke Tony | Partially Found |
In Your Dreams | Lost |
Unusual Suspects | Partially Found |
Cafe Le Quiz (1, 2) | Found |
Host of Doom | Lost |