Mario Quiz Cards (partially lost educational flashcard designs based on game franchise; 1995-1997): Difference between revisions
(Updated deck list with newly found decks (decks 29-31, 70-73, 80-88, 90-91) and minor grammar changes.) |
(Updated deck list) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|Deck 10||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1435724029<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Deck 10||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1435724029<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Decks 11-22||<span style="color:gray;">'''Existence Unconfirmed''' | |Decks 11-13||<span style="color:gray;">'''Existence Unconfirmed''' | ||
|- | |||
|Deck 14||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=489404892<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Deck 15||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1581813776<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Deck 16||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=2021698728<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Deck 17||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=569913979<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Deck 18||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1221468640<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Deck 19||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=722337909<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Decks 20-22||<span style="color:gray;">'''Existence Unconfirmed''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Deck 23||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1128808589<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |Deck 23||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1128808589<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
Line 143: | Line 157: | ||
|Deck 67||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1353524834<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Deck 67||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1353524834<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Deck 68||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1051297209<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|Deck 69||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1621495229<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Deck 70||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=29218454<span style="color: | |Deck 70||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=29218454<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deck 71||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=421779485<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Deck 71||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=421779485<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
Line 183: | Line 199: | ||
|Deck 88||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1855188453<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Deck 88||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1855188453<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deck 89||<span style="color: | |Deck 89||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=911772960<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deck 90||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1712695840<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Deck 90||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u4miyt58i6QwXDklJ6GMc5-1tZ6PS2W8K74m9JZO_cE/edit#gid=1712695840<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
Line 192: | Line 208: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights=175px> | <gallery mode="packed" heights="175px"> | ||
File:Bowser admiring Al Capone.png|Card of Bowser admiring Al Capone. | File:Bowser admiring Al Capone.png|Card of Bowser admiring Al Capone. | ||
File:sample.jpg|Code found on card 12 in deck 6. | File:sample.jpg|Code found on card 12 in deck 6. |
Revision as of 06:33, 12 December 2023
The Mario Quiz Cards are a set of educational flash cards that were officially licensed by Nintendo. The cards were produced by Atlas Editions and Newfield Publications in 1995. The art was created by cartoonist Gary Fields. The cards are all part of different decks; each of which has 20 cards from 18 different categories.
Atlas Editions/Newfield Publications
Atlas Editions is no longer active, as seen on their website. Atlas Editions acquired Newfield Publications sometime during the production of these cards. This is seen by the 2 box variants (one with the Newfield logo and the other one with the AE logo). The 1998 website of AE/Newfield does not list the quiz cards, which implies that they stopped selling them sometime in 1997/1998.
Illustration
Illustrations for all of the quiz cards were done by cartoonist Gary Fields. Interestingly, older cards do not credit him at all, whereas cards from 1996/1997 have illustration credit in the bottom left-hand corner on the front of the card. Each card has unique art not seen elsewhere, inspired by Super Mario World. Many of these cards are infamous for their unusual depictions of the Mario universe (Ex: Luigi reading about Hitler, Bowser worshiping Al Capone, Mario and Luigi protesting nukes, etc).
Sample Packs and Promotional Materials
Certain sample packs of the quiz cards were mailed at random to promote the cards. When opened, they have a red paper with a promotion, in which one can get the box, manual, dividers, 40 cards, and tattoos for 24.95. This was then mailed to the company, which would send more cards to promote their card subscriptions. There are various other promotional pamphlets, including a purple pamphlet offering a green calculator as a bonus and another listing prices for the monthly card packs.
Documentation
There is currently no documentation of the cards in magazines such as Nintendo Power. This makes sense considering the little documentation there is about them. Children's magazines from 1995-1996 are a possible lead as to where these cards could have been advertised.
Codes
Numerical codes can be found on the back of each card, around the bottom right corner, representing deck and card numbers. The card prototypes also have these codes, which match their final counterparts. This suggests that deck and card numbers were decided early on during production. Each deck has 20 cards, so the highest number of decks x 20 may reveal the total card amount. This may be inaccurate though, as decks were sometimes skipped in other card sets by Atlas Editions. Itβs unknown if any decks were skipped for this set. The D2 or D3 parts of the code usually reflect languages. The existence of 2 different codes could suggest a connection with a different Tintin quiz card set that was made by Atlas.
Ordering Cards
Based on the existence of sample packs and an ad for Star Trek Universe cards found in a magazine,[1] it's assumed that the company operated primarily through mail services and magazine adverts to promote their products. There are currently no known TV commercials from the 1990s regarding these cards. Sales could have begun as early as 1994 and most likely ended in 1998. New information suggests that calls could be made to order the cards (as one could call AE and ask them for other quiz cards not related to Mario).[2]
Card List
Deck | Status |
---|---|
Deck 1 | Partially Found |
Deck 2 | Partially Found |
Deck 3 | Found |
Deck 4 | Found |
Deck 5 | Found |
Deck 6 | Found |
Deck 7 | Found |
Deck 8 | Found |
Deck 9 | Found |
Deck 10 | Found |
Decks 11-13 | Existence Unconfirmed |
Deck 14 | Partially Found |
Deck 15 | Partially Found |
Deck 16 | Partially Found |
Deck 17 | Partially Found |
Deck 18 | Partially Found |
Deck 19 | Partially Found |
Decks 20-22 | Existence Unconfirmed |
Deck 23 | Partially Found |
Deck 24 | Partially Found |
Deck 25 | Partially Found |
Deck 26 | Found |
Deck 27 | Found |
Deck 28 | Found |
Deck 29 | Partially Found |
Deck 30 | Partially Found |
Deck 31 | Partially Found |
Deck 32 | Found |
Deck 33 | Found |
Deck 34 | Found |
Deck 35 | Found |
Deck 36 | Found |
Deck 37 | Found |
Deck 38 | Found |
Deck 39 | Found |
Deck 40 | Found |
Deck 41 | Found |
Deck 42 | Found |
Deck 43 | Found |
Deck 44 | Found |
Deck 45 | Found |
Deck 46 | Found |
Deck 47 | Found |
Deck 48 | Found |
Deck 49 | Found |
Deck 50 | Found |
Deck 51 | Found |
Deck 52 | Found |
Deck 53 | Found |
Deck 54 | Found |
Deck 55 | Found |
Deck 56 | Found |
Deck 57 | Found |
Deck 58 | Found |
Deck 59 | Found |
Deck 60 | Found |
Deck 61 | Found |
Deck 62 | Found |
Deck 63 | Found |
Deck 64 | Found |
Deck 65 | Found |
Deck 66 | Found |
Deck 67 | Found |
Deck 68 | Found |
Deck 69 | Found |
Deck 70 | Found |
Deck 71 | Found |
Deck 72 | Found |
Deck 73 | Found |
Deck 74 | Found |
Deck 75 | Found |
Deck 76 | Found |
Deck 77 | Found |
Deck 78 | Found |
Deck 79 | Found |
Deck 80 | Found |
Deck 81 | Found |
Deck 82 | Found |
Deck 83 | Found |
Deck 84 | Found |
Deck 85 | Found |
Deck 86 | Found |
Deck 87 | Found |
Deck 88 | Found |
Deck 89 | Found |
Deck 90 | Found |
Deck 91 | Found |
Decks 91+ | Existence Unconfirmed |
Gallery
External Links
References
- β Ad done by Newfield mentioning the Mario Quiz Cards. Retrieved 27 Dec '22
- β Link to the website with information on the cards. Retrieved 27 Dec '22