Macy's Fourth of July Fireworks Spectacular (partially found TV broadcasts of event; 1985-present): Difference between revisions
NeatoKorito (talk | contribs) m (NeatoKorito moved page Macy's Fourth of July Fireworks Spectacular (partially found TV broadcasts of event; 1991-present) to Macy's Fourth of July Fireworks Spectacular (partially found TV broadcasts of event; 1985-present): Found out they broadcasted them as early as 1985) |
NeatoKorito (talk | contribs) (Haven't edited here in a while, so I had some trouble editing the page) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
As early as | As early as 1985, Macy's allowed the Fireworks to be broadcast on television. The first few broadcasts were exclusively in New York itself - on Channel 11. Eventually, in 2000, the Fireworks began to be nationally televised via NBC. | ||
Very few Fireworks telecasts pre 2017 have been publicly uploaded in full, likely as a means of copyright concern. A clip of the 1999 telecast had made its way to YouTube, implying it still exists, in addition to numerous clips of the 2006-16 telecasts. | Very few Fireworks telecasts pre 2017 have been publicly uploaded in full, likely as a means of copyright concern. A clip of the 1999 telecast had made its way to YouTube, implying it still exists, in addition to numerous clips of the 2006-16 telecasts. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Year!!Status!!Notes | !Year!!Status!!Notes | ||
|- | |||
|1985||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||First Broadcast | |||
|- | |||
|1986||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span><nowiki><ref></nowiki>https://youtu.be/1E2B9myCHcw<nowiki/>|| | |||
|- | |||
|1987||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
|1988||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
|1989||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
|1990||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1991||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||First Broadcast | |1991||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||First Broadcast | ||
Line 26: | Line 38: | ||
|1994||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |1994||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1995||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span><ref>https://youtu.be/bNrUx2xb_8o</ref>|| | |1995||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span><nowiki><ref></nowiki>https://youtu.be/bNrUx2xb_8o<nowiki></ref></nowiki>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |1996||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
Line 32: | Line 44: | ||
|1997||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |1997||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998||<span style="color: | |1998||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span><nowiki><ref></nowiki>https://youtu.be/NWBP1t8I5Ho<nowiki/>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |1999||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||First National Broadcast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |2001||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
Line 50: | Line 62: | ||
|2006||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2006||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2007 ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2008 ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2009 ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2010 ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2011 ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2012 ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2013 ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2014 ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2015||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
Line 70: | Line 82: | ||
|2016||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | |2016||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2017||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2018||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |2019|| <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | | 2021 ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | | 2022||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> || | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also == | ||
*[[1939 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (lost experimental NBC broadcast of parade; 1939)]] | *[[1939 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (lost experimental NBC broadcast of parade; 1939)]] | ||
*[[Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (partially found NBC broadcasts of parade; 1953-1980)]] | *[[Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (partially found NBC broadcasts of parade; 1953-1980)]] |
Revision as of 16:39, 5 July 2023
On July 4, 1958, Macy's held a Fireworks showcase to celebrate the company's 100th anniversary.[1] They would continue for the next few years, before ending in 1964 after an incident that left a few people dead. However, twelve years later, in 1976, Macy's in collaboration with Walt Disney Productions held another Fireworks showcase to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the United States. Macy's would eventually make it annual, beginning in 1977, with the exception of 2020. It would return in 2021, with the 47th Fireworks Spectacular set to be held in 2023.
Availability
As early as 1985, Macy's allowed the Fireworks to be broadcast on television. The first few broadcasts were exclusively in New York itself - on Channel 11. Eventually, in 2000, the Fireworks began to be nationally televised via NBC.
Very few Fireworks telecasts pre 2017 have been publicly uploaded in full, likely as a means of copyright concern. A clip of the 1999 telecast had made its way to YouTube, implying it still exists, in addition to numerous clips of the 2006-16 telecasts.
In early 2023, the full 2003 telecast was uploaded to YouTube. Later, on June 19th, the full 1995 broadcast was uploaded in full to YouTube by JuggleBuggle.
Year | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
1985 | Lost | First Broadcast |
1986 | Partially Found<ref>https://youtu.be/1E2B9myCHcw | |
1987 | Lost | |
1988 | Lost | |
1989 | Lost | |
1990 | Lost | |
1991 | Lost | First Broadcast |
1992 | Lost | |
1993 | Lost | |
1994 | Lost | |
1995 | Found<ref>https://youtu.be/bNrUx2xb_8o</ref> | |
1996 | Lost | |
1997 | Lost | |
1998 | Found<ref>https://youtu.be/NWBP1t8I5Ho | |
1999 | Partially Found | |
2000 | Lost | First National Broadcast |
2001 | Lost | |
2002 | Lost | |
2003 | Found | |
2004 | Lost | |
2005 | Lost | |
2006 | Partially Found | |
2007 | Partially Found | |
2008 | Partially Found | |
2009 | Partially Found | |
2010 | Found | |
2011 | Found | |
2012 | Found | |
2013 | Found | |
2014 | Partially Found | |
2015 | Partially Found | |
2016 | Partially Found | |
2017 | Found | |
2018 | Found | |
2019 | Found | |
2021 | Found | |
2022 | Found |
See Also
- 1939 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (lost experimental NBC broadcast of parade; 1939)
- Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (partially found NBC broadcasts of parade; 1953-1980)
- 1982 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (found NBC broadcast of parade; 1982)
- 1989 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (found NBC broadcast of parade; 1989)
- 1998 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (found NBC broadcast of parade; 1998)
- Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (partially lost widescreen versions of NBC broadcasts of parade; 2005-2011)
- Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (lost production material of cancelled film adaptation of annual event; 2011)