Insides Out (partially found CBBC game show; 1999-2000): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Added episode table; will see which ones are found) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
In total | In total 27 episodes were aired over 2 seasons, 25 minutes each, every Wednesday at 4:10pm on BBC One's CBBC Block. At present only 4 of these have appeared online and as such the remainder appear to have been lost. There seems limited chance that the program will ever be shown on TV again, especially since one of the original presenters (Mark Speight) sadly took his own life several years ago.<ref>http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/london/7346909.stm</ref> | ||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" |Episode | |||
! style="background-color:green" |Air Date | |||
! style="background-color:green" |Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||15th September 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|2||22nd September 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|3||29th September 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|4||6th October 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|5||13th October 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|6||20th October 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|7||27th October 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|8||3rd November 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|9||10th November 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||17th November 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|11||1st December 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12||8th December 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|13||22nd December 1999||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" |Episode | |||
! style="background-color:green" |Air Date | |||
! style="background-color:green" |Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||20th September 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|2||4th October 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|3||11th October 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|4||18th October 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|5||25th October 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|6||1st November 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|7||8th November 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|8||15th November 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|9||22nd November 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||29th November 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|11||6th December 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12||13th December 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|13||20th December 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|14 (Christmas Special)||22nd December 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 23:51, 9 March 2024
Insides Out was a CBBC game show presented by Mark Speight and Marsali Stewart, with assistance from Otis the Aardvark, broadcasted around the turn of the millennium. In each 25-minute episode there were two teams, each of two players competing head-to-head to win the star prize. In the first series this was a trip to the Millennium Dome "Body" exhibition, and in the second it was a CBBC "backstage pass".
The theme of the show was the human body with various mini games and quizzes being played with contestants earning large-scale body parts for either winning these or getting questions correct ahead of the final round. In this round the aim was for one of the contestants from each team to collect the remaining body parts and for the other team member to ultimately assemble these into a giant version of one of the two main hosts.
Availability
In total 27 episodes were aired over 2 seasons, 25 minutes each, every Wednesday at 4:10pm on BBC One's CBBC Block. At present only 4 of these have appeared online and as such the remainder appear to have been lost. There seems limited chance that the program will ever be shown on TV again, especially since one of the original presenters (Mark Speight) sadly took his own life several years ago.[1]
Season 1
Episode | Air Date | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | 15th September 1999 | Lost |
2 | 22nd September 1999 | Lost |
3 | 29th September 1999 | Lost |
4 | 6th October 1999 | Lost |
5 | 13th October 1999 | Lost |
6 | 20th October 1999 | Lost |
7 | 27th October 1999 | Lost |
8 | 3rd November 1999 | Lost |
9 | 10th November 1999 | Lost |
10 | 17th November 1999 | Lost |
11 | 1st December 1999 | Lost |
12 | 8th December 1999 | Lost |
13 | 22nd December 1999 | Lost |
Season 2
Episode | Air Date | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | 20th September 2000 | Lost |
2 | 4th October 2000 | Lost |
3 | 11th October 2000 | Lost |
4 | 18th October 2000 | Lost |
5 | 25th October 2000 | Lost |
6 | 1st November 2000 | Lost |
7 | 8th November 2000 | Lost |
8 | 15th November 2000 | Lost |
9 | 22nd November 2000 | Lost |
10 | 29th November 2000 | Lost |
11 | 6th December 2000 | Lost |
12 | 13th December 2000 | Lost |
13 | 20th December 2000 | Lost |
14 (Christmas Special) | 22nd December 2000 | Lost |