Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective (partially lost Flash animation series; 2000): Difference between revisions
(Episodes 4 and 6-10 have been found.) |
KevSomeone (talk | contribs) (added list of episodes) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Currently, the first 12 episodes have been found. According to those who have reuploaded previous episodes, a total of 26 were produced, meaning there are currently 14 missing episodes. | Currently, the first 12 episodes have been found. According to those who have reuploaded previous episodes, a total of 26 were produced, meaning there are currently 14 missing episodes. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Year | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||"Home Sweet Home"||2001||[https://youtu.be/dl_BaeQtAgk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||"Out Of The Blue"||2001||[https://youtu.be/hbA0BlX6Drw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||"Strategy"||2001||[https://youtu.be/OaWrtG64x2o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||"On The Loose"||2001||[https://youtu.be/Yf92zOPmBoY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||"Trapped"||2001||[https://youtu.be/O7WDCy1TLpk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||"Mind Under Matter"||2001||[https://youtu.be/A1E3CDHez74<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7||"A Clean State"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=zdFRtc4eAT<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8||"Out Of The Frying Pan"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=GPvUI0LZY8E<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||"And Into The Fire"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=hs_wJ5rIi1s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|10||"New Pals"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=B2So6BtH6P4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||"The Brave Volunteer"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=cKtBlOnjtFc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12||"Secret Mission"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=zw6S6y6FZzA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||"Panic"||2001||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|14||"???"||2001||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|15||"Woah Boy!"||2001||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||"Special Episode #1"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=GZR1S4J8FOU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17||"Special Episode #2"||2001||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=GZR1S4J8FOU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 20:44, 25 April 2024
Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective is a Flash animated web series produced by Will Ryan and animated by Renegade Animation in April, 2000. It follows the titular character, Elmo Aardvark, who is "abducted" from Earth and enlisted onto the Star Ship Salubrious. On the spaceship, Elmo meets Captain VaVa LaVoom, a recruitment officer for the Super Secret Space Squad, and her snarky companion Zobo the Robot. The music for the series was produced by Will Ryan, and several albums are available on his Bandcamp page.[1]
The webseries was awarded an Annie Award in 2000 for "Outstanding Achievement for an Animated Production Produced for Electronic Media."[2]
The current trademark holder is Will Ryan and Company, Ltd.[3][4] Will Ryan continues to use Elmo Aardvark's name to promote and sell the discography he made for the webseries.
Status
Due to its release near the start of the 21st century and the fact that neither Renegade nor Will Ryan and Co. have reuploaded the episodes, the complete collection of the Elmo Aardvark episodes are presumed lost.
Currently, the first 12 episodes have been found. According to those who have reuploaded previous episodes, a total of 26 were produced, meaning there are currently 14 missing episodes.
Episodes
# | Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | "Home Sweet Home" | 2001 | Found |
2 | "Out Of The Blue" | 2001 | Found |
3 | "Strategy" | 2001 | Found |
4 | "On The Loose" | 2001 | Found |
5 | "Trapped" | 2001 | Found |
6 | "Mind Under Matter" | 2001 | Found |
7 | "A Clean State" | 2001 | Found |
8 | "Out Of The Frying Pan" | 2001 | Found |
9 | "And Into The Fire" | 2001 | Found |
10 | "New Pals" | 2001 | Found |
11 | "The Brave Volunteer" | 2001 | Found |
12 | "Secret Mission" | 2001 | Found |
13 | "Panic" | 2001 | Lost |
14 | "???" | 2001 | Lost |
15 | "Woah Boy!" | 2001 | Lost |
16 | "Special Episode #1" | 2001 | Found |
17 | "Special Episode #2" | 2001 | Found |
Gallery
External Link
- YouTube playlist of most located Elmo Aardvark episodes. Retrieved 10 Nov '20
- Current collection of all discovered episodes. Retrieved 12 Nov '20
References
- ↑ Will Ryan's Bandcamp page. Retrieved 10 Nov '20
- ↑ 28th Annual Annie Awards listing for Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective. Retrieved 10 Nov '20
- ↑ Trademark listing for Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective. Retrieved 10 Nov '20
- ↑ Will Ryan's official website. Retrieved 10 Nov '20