Capitol Hill Gangsta (partially found videos of Ray William Johnson YouTube show; 2008-2009): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(More videos added and some information updated.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Capitol Hill Gangsta''''' was a YouTube series created by famous YouTuber Ray William Johnson back in 2008 for his YouTube Channel. It was a political talk show like ''The Daily Show'' or ''The Colbert Report'' and overall was different from the type of content that Ray would eventually make for his channel. | '''''Capitol Hill Gangsta''''' was a YouTube series created by famous YouTuber Ray William Johnson back in 2008 for his YouTube Channel. It was a political talk show like ''The Daily Show'' or ''The Colbert Report'' and overall was different from the type of content that Ray would eventually make for his channel. | ||
Over the years, YouTube has changed its terms of service and Ray's early videos were also effected which resulted in every ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' episode and the first couple of ''Equals Three'' episodes being removed. Of these episodes, only | Over the years, YouTube has changed its terms of service and Ray's early videos were also effected which resulted in every ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' episode and the first couple of ''Equals Three'' episodes being removed. Ray has also been cracking down on uploads of his older work and has copyright striked multiple uploads of ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' and ''Equals Three'' episodes, as well as transformative works that use clips of him. Of these episodes, only 3 have been found and uploaded to Google Drive. | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Cancellation and Availability== | ==Cancellation and Availability== | ||
In 2009, Ray shifted focus from a politically based channel to more of a comedic channel. While videos on the ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' had a comedic undertone, Ray wanted to pursue a more comedic route. He started the | In 2009, Ray shifted focus from a politically based channel to more of a comedic channel. While videos on the ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' had a comedic undertone, Ray wanted to pursue a more comedic route. He started the series ''Equals Three'' in 2009 where he would have his biggest breakthrough yet. As a result, Ray completely stopped doing ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' in 2009. While Ray would work on and eventually depart from ''Equals Three'', some ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' videos stayed up until around 2019 when YouTube started to crack down on the videos. As a result, most ''Capitol Hill Gangsta'' videos have been lost. | ||
As of now, three | As of now, only three episodes have been found. | ||
==Episode List== | ==Episode List== | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !? | ||
!Is the white race going to be extinct? | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iO-fsndW9fmfn9889LnqRJSykA_48QmA/view?usp=sharing Found]'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1||John McCain may have herpes!||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2||Gay marriage will destroy us all!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3||Rachael Ray hates America!||<span style="color:green;">'''[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_pKcuDd3bkhSC2e_10_eIfL_o_s0bKsh/view?usp=sharing Found]'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||Hillary Clinton is neither a Democrat nor a Woman!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6||Biofuels will | |5||Barack Obama hates white people!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|6||Biofuels will save the earth and enlarge your penis!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ron Paul is the next Jesus Christ! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Stinky Mexican immigrants are taking over America! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Abortion doctors kill babies for fun! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Is it OK to be Racist? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Do feminists hate my penis? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Is Wal-Mart the next Satan? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Is Barack Obama too Britney? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Is John Edwards a cheating cheater? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Is Barack Obama a secret Muslim? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|I can haz president? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Did we srsly just elect a black guy? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Is President Obama going to @#$% this up? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Is American Idol immoral? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Who broke Ann Coulter's jaw? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Should we torture them? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Should OJ Simpson run for office? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Is Adolf Hitler the worst name ever? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Is Rick Warren a closet homosexual? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Should I beat up the governor? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|What's with black people and fried chicken? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Wanna make out? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Hillary Clinton the stripper? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Barack Obama poops? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|The President fists his wife? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Am I a jerk? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Our Muslim friends? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|A black Republican? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|A brand new religion? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Sarah Palin is smart? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|A date with a lesbian? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Did you lose? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:48, 23 December 2021
Capitol Hill Gangsta was a YouTube series created by famous YouTuber Ray William Johnson back in 2008 for his YouTube Channel. It was a political talk show like The Daily Show or The Colbert Report and overall was different from the type of content that Ray would eventually make for his channel. Over the years, YouTube has changed its terms of service and Ray's early videos were also effected which resulted in every Capitol Hill Gangsta episode and the first couple of Equals Three episodes being removed. Ray has also been cracking down on uploads of his older work and has copyright striked multiple uploads of Capitol Hill Gangsta and Equals Three episodes, as well as transformative works that use clips of him. Of these episodes, only 3 have been found and uploaded to Google Drive.
Background
Ray William Johnson started his YouTube channel in 2007 while he was in college. His early videos were posted on a now-deleted channel in which he did stand vlogs and video gameplay. As his vlogs gained traction, he started a new series called Capitol Hill Gangsta in 2008.[1]
Capitol Hill Gangsta
On Capitol Hill Gangsta Ray would talk about US politics in a vlog format style. He would cover anything and everything relating to the politics and foreign policies of the United States. The description of his channel goes as follows:
***What is Capitol Hill Gangsta?***
Capitol Hill Gangsta is my weekly commentary concerning United States politics. Each episode consists of a brief rant dissecting whichever political topic happens to pique my interest at that particular moment. No topic is off limits. No topic is too taboo. Enjoy!
Cancellation and Availability
In 2009, Ray shifted focus from a politically based channel to more of a comedic channel. While videos on the Capitol Hill Gangsta had a comedic undertone, Ray wanted to pursue a more comedic route. He started the series Equals Three in 2009 where he would have his biggest breakthrough yet. As a result, Ray completely stopped doing Capitol Hill Gangsta in 2009. While Ray would work on and eventually depart from Equals Three, some Capitol Hill Gangsta videos stayed up until around 2019 when YouTube started to crack down on the videos. As a result, most Capitol Hill Gangsta videos have been lost.
As of now, only three episodes have been found.
Episode List
# | Title | Status |
---|---|---|
? | Is the white race going to be extinct? | Found |
1 | John McCain may have herpes! | Found |
2 | Gay marriage will destroy us all! | Lost |
3 | Rachael Ray hates America! | Found |
4 | Hillary Clinton is neither a Democrat nor a Woman! | Lost |
5 | Barack Obama hates white people! | Lost |
6 | Biofuels will save the earth and enlarge your penis! | Lost |
7 | Ron Paul is the next Jesus Christ! | Lost |
8 | Stinky Mexican immigrants are taking over America! | Lost |
9 | Abortion doctors kill babies for fun! | Lost |
10 | Is it OK to be Racist? | Lost |
11 | Do feminists hate my penis? | Lost |
12 | Is Wal-Mart the next Satan? | Lost |
13 | Is Barack Obama too Britney? | Lost |
14 | Is John Edwards a cheating cheater? | Lost |
15 | Is Barack Obama a secret Muslim? | Lost |
16 | I can haz president? | Lost |
17 | Did we srsly just elect a black guy? | Lost |
18 | Is President Obama going to @#$% this up? | Lost |
19 | Is American Idol immoral? | Lost |
20 | Who broke Ann Coulter's jaw? | Lost |
21 | Should we torture them? | Lost |
22 | Should OJ Simpson run for office? | Lost |
23 | Is Adolf Hitler the worst name ever? | Lost |
24 | Is Rick Warren a closet homosexual? | Lost |
25 | Should I beat up the governor? | Lost |
26 | What's with black people and fried chicken? | Lost |
27 | Wanna make out? | Lost |
28 | Hillary Clinton the stripper? | Lost |
29 | Barack Obama poops? | Lost |
30 | The President fists his wife? | Lost |
31 | Am I a jerk? | Lost |
32 | Our Muslim friends? | Lost |
33 | A black Republican? | Lost |
34 | A brand new religion? | Lost |
35 | Sarah Palin is smart? | Lost |
36 | A date with a lesbian? | Lost |
37 | Did you lose? | Lost |
References
- ↑ A Forbes article on Ray William Johnson's rise to fame on YouTubeRetrieved 21 Aug '20
- ↑ An archieved page of Capitol Hill Gangsta Retrieved 24 Aug '20