Club Mario (partially lost live-action segments of "The Super Mario Bros. Super Show" animated TV series; 1990): Difference between revisions
MushroomMan (talk | contribs) |
MushroomMan (talk | contribs) (Correct episode titles and numbers) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Segments== | ==Segments== | ||
Here is a list of the found ''Club Mario'' segments. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|Rolling | |Rolling down the river | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Mario and the | |Mario and the beanstalk | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|The | |The unzappables | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|The | |The ten Koopandments | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|The | |The Koopa's are coming! The Koopa's are coming! | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
| | |Trojan Koopa | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|Stinging a stinger | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Quest for Pizza | |Quest for Pizza | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |A hitch in the works | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Provolone ranger | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|Escape from Koopatraz | |Escape from Koopatraz | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|Mario of the | |Mario of the deep | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|Flatbush Koopa | |Flatbush Koopa | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|Missing link | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Robo Koopa | |Robo Koopa | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|The Moblins are revolting | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:24, 25 December 2021
During the summer of 1990, Club Mario replaced the Mario Bros. live-action segments of The Super Mario Bros. Super Show.
This featured "extreme" Mario-obsessed teenagers Tommy Treehugger and Co M.C. (played by Chris Coombs and Michael Anthony Rawlins) goofing around, and in one episode, running around the DiC studios and harassing DiC executive producer Andy Heyward. Victoria Delany played Tommy's sister Tammy Treehugger. Rawlins also portrayed Co M.C.'s twin brother "Evil Eric". An additional added segment was a one-to-two-minute viewing of Spaced Out Theater, hosted by Princess Centauri, a green alien woman, which was edited from the TV series, Photon.
Segments
Here is a list of the found Club Mario segments.
# | Cartoon segment | Status |
---|---|---|
6 | Rolling down the river | Found |
8 | Mario and the beanstalk | Found |
38 | The unzappables | Found |
42 | The ten Koopandments | Found |
43 | The Koopa's are coming! The Koopa's are coming! | Found |
44 | Trojan Koopa | Found |
45 | Stinging a stinger | Found |
46 | Quest for Pizza | Found |
50 | A hitch in the works | Found |
56 | Provolone ranger | Found |
57 | Escape from Koopatraz | Found |
58 | Mario of the deep | Found |
59 | Flatbush Koopa | Found |
60 | Missing link | Found |
64 | Robo Koopa | Found |
65 | The Moblins are revolting | Found |
Availability
As of October 2016, at least 13 segments were found and posted onto Youtube. The only episode to be released on home media is "The unzappables", replacing "George Washington Slept Here."
The likelihood of more segments resurfacing is slim considering that Club Mario was very much disliked by its target audience.[1]
See Also
- After Hours "Why Mario is Secretly a Douchebag" cut content (partially found original version of internet animation; 2012)
- Cinemassacre Extra "Motherfuckin' Mario" (partially found YouTube live stream recording; 2016)
- King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (partially found live-action "Super Mario Bros" spinoff TV program; 1989-1990)
- Super Mario 64 Big Star Secret (partially found YouTube screamer video; 2007-2012)
- Super Mario Bros. (partially found deleted scenes of Nintendo game-based film; 1993)
- Super Mario Bros.: Peach-hime Kyushutsu Dai Sakusen! (found anime/manga adaption of video game series; 1986)
- Super Mario Bros. Super Show (partially lost live-action segments of TV program; 1989)
- Super Mario Land (found Ambassadors of Funk music video; 1992)
- The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 "Mind Your Mummy Mommy, Mario" (found original "Wipeout" cover audio of animated series episode; 1990)
External Link
- The Mario Wiki's article on Club Mario. Retrieved 17 Dec '18
Reference
- ↑ Platypus Comix's article on the Club Mario segments. Retrieved 17 Dec '18