GouvHD (partially found privated videos of French YouTube channel; 2015-2020): Difference between revisions
French goose (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
When GouvHD himself adressed the question of why he didn't just create a new channel for his Russia videos, he brushed it off. The reason still remains a mystery. | When GouvHD himself adressed the question of why he didn't just create a new channel for his Russia videos, he brushed it off. The reason still remains a mystery. | ||
In 2022, ironically, GouvHD privated almost all of his videos on his now-retitled "PourquoiEnRussie" channel, leaving only a series of videos telling the fall of the USSR. It is likely this decision was influenced | In 2022, ironically, GouvHD privated almost all of his videos on his now-retitled "PourquoiEnRussie" channel, leaving only a series of videos telling the fall of the USSR. It is likely this decision was influenced by Russia invading Ukraine in February 2022. On a side note, GouvHD didn't communicate for many months after the war began, which led to many fans worry about his safety. However, he released a new video (now deleted but mirrored) where he talked about the war. | ||
==List of lost videos== | ==List of lost videos== | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! French title !! Translated title !! Status | ! French title !! Translated title !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Je bois un Coca de 107 ans + Dépistage | | Je bois un Coca de 107 ans + Dépistage | ||
Line 30: | Line 27: | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sRp3T4i_1sQ Comment Pepsi a réinventé les "placement produit"] | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sRp3T4i_1sQ Comment Pepsi a réinventé les "placement produit"] | ||
|| How Pepsi reinvented "product placements" || <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | || How Pepsi reinvented "product placements" || <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Première dose gratos : la méthode RedBull | | Première dose gratos : la méthode RedBull | ||
Line 54: | Line 45: | ||
| Un petit café ? | | Un petit café ? | ||
|| A little coffee? || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | || A little coffee? || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
| J'ingurgite tous les KINDER de France (même le XXL) | |||
|| I gobble up all the KINDERs of France (including the XXL-size one) | |||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x7u36lm J'ai acheté un Coca vieux de 31 ans à un collectionneur] | | [https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x7u36lm J'ai acheté un Coca vieux de 31 ans à un collectionneur] | ||
Line 63: | Line 58: | ||
| Le Coca est-il le même en canette et en bouteille ? | | Le Coca est-il le même en canette et en bouteille ? | ||
|| Is Coke the same in cans or bottles? | || Is Coke the same in cans or bottles? | ||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| J'ouvre un Coca vieux de 39 ans fabriqué en Inde | |||
|| I open a 39-year-old Coke made in India | |||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tous les types de jus d'orange | | Tous les types de jus d'orange | ||
|| All | || All kinds of orange juice | ||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Le plagiat de Monster Energy par LIDL | |||
|| LIDL's Monster Energy knockoff | |||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
| Chips discount et de luxe... Viennent de la même pomme de terre | |||
|| Discount and deluxe potato chips... come from the same potato || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Pourquoi toutes les coquillettes ont un prix différent | |||
|| Why do all pasta shells have a different price || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| J'en ai marre des food box asiatiques et tout | | J'en ai marre des food box asiatiques et tout | ||
Line 76: | Line 85: | ||
|| Fake orange "juice" better than the real one? | || Fake orange "juice" better than the real one? | ||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
| Biscuits Prince de LU Un succès mondial | |||
|| Prince of LU Biscuits, a worldwide success | |||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ces produits qui ont grave cartonné | | Ces produits qui ont grave cartonné | ||
|| Those products that had a smashing success | || Those products that had a smashing success | ||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Tacos ou Kebab la décision finale | |||
|| Tacos or Kebab the final decision | |||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 101: | ||
|| School cafeteria's menu in 2050|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | || School cafeteria's menu in 2050|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (Blind taste | | la conserve de grosse saucisse (taille XXL) vendue par "ALDI" | ||
|| | || (XXL sized) canned sausage sold by ALDI|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |- | ||
| je goûte un coca américain âgé de 26 ans | |||
|| i taste a 26 years old American Coke|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| Blindtest Redbull VS le reste des marques | |||
|| Blind taste test Redbull VS other brands|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| DÉCOUVERTE - Le kebab à 0,99 centimes ! | |||
|| DISCOVERY - Kebab at 99 cents!|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| DÉCOUVERTE - Le coca moins cher que l'eau ! | |||
|| DISCOVERY - Coke cheaper than water!|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet chez Burger King ! | |||
|| EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at Burger King!|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet au McDonald's | |||
|| EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at McDonald's|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet au KFC ! | |||
|| EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at KFC!|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet chez Quick ! | |||
|| EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at Quick!|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| Bonjour abat jour c'est GouvHD ! | |||
|| Hello lampshade, it's GouvHD ! | |||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quand ton pays t’oublie dans l’espace. | ||
|| | ||When your country forgets you in space. | ||
|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 97: | Line 141: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@GouvHD GouvHD's current newer food channel] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@PourquoiEnRussie GouvHD's old repurposed Russia-themed channel] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/fr/music/GouvHD/+tracks?date_preset=ALL&page=1 Last.fm that automatically mirrored the titles of GouvHD's videos] | *[https://www.last.fm/fr/music/GouvHD/+tracks?date_preset=ALL&page=1 Last.fm that automatically mirrored the titles of GouvHD's videos] | ||
*[https://fr.vlip.lv/channel/Hb96KDCy8r2HIjCuPP01%2BR4ghUbe%2FvXz.html Vlip that mirrors the titles and thubmnails of some of GouvHD's videos] | *[https://fr.vlip.lv/channel/Hb96KDCy8r2HIjCuPP01%2BR4ghUbe%2FvXz.html Vlip that mirrors the titles and thubmnails of some of GouvHD's videos] | ||
[[Category:Lost internet media]] | [[Category:Lost internet media]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] |
Latest revision as of 19:44, 1 April 2024
GouvHD is a French-Russian YouTuber who created a channel of the same name talking about marketed food products, why they are successful or unsuccessful, and doing some blind tests between similar food brands. Despite their acclaim, many of those videos have been deleted or privated.
Channel retool
Around 2020, he suddenly privated/deleted all his food-related videos on his channel, and repurposed it into a channel about Russia-related topics. While some fans welcomed the new theme, many were left confused and understandably frustrated why he removed the content that made him popular.
Later that year, GouvHD opened a new channel called Gouv720p (later retitled "GouvHD", while the original channel got renamed "PourquoiEnRussie" which means "WhyInRussia") where he slowly reuploaded some of his old food videos. However, some of them are still missing, and some that were already reuploaded have gotten privated.
When GouvHD himself adressed the question of why he didn't just create a new channel for his Russia videos, he brushed it off. The reason still remains a mystery.
In 2022, ironically, GouvHD privated almost all of his videos on his now-retitled "PourquoiEnRussie" channel, leaving only a series of videos telling the fall of the USSR. It is likely this decision was influenced by Russia invading Ukraine in February 2022. On a side note, GouvHD didn't communicate for many months after the war began, which led to many fans worry about his safety. However, he released a new video (now deleted but mirrored) where he talked about the war.
List of lost videos
French title | Translated title | Status |
---|---|---|
Je bois un Coca de 107 ans + Dépistage | I drink a 107-year-old Coke + Health screening | Lost |
Comment Pepsi a réinventé les "placement produit" | How Pepsi reinvented "product placements" | Found |
Première dose gratos : la méthode RedBull | First drink is free: the RedBull method | Lost |
Commander une pizza en dropshipping | Order a pizza through dropship | Lost |
Comment Nespresso a rendu son café "stylé" | How Nespresso made its coffee "cool" | Lost |
Je goûte un coca américain âgé de 26 ans | I taste a 26-year-old American Coke | Lost |
La "Lorina" artisanale face aux limonades industrielles | Handmade "Lorina" facing industrial lemonades | Lost |
Un petit café ? | A little coffee? | Lost |
J'ingurgite tous les KINDER de France (même le XXL) | I gobble up all the KINDERs of France (including the XXL-size one) | Lost |
J'ai acheté un Coca vieux de 31 ans à un collectionneur | I've bought a 31-year-old Coke from a collector | Found |
Coca ZERO ou Original ? La décision finale | Coke ZERO or Original? The final decision | Lost |
Le Coca est-il le même en canette et en bouteille ? | Is Coke the same in cans or bottles? | Lost |
J'ouvre un Coca vieux de 39 ans fabriqué en Inde | I open a 39-year-old Coke made in India | Lost |
Tous les types de jus d'orange | All kinds of orange juice | Lost |
Le plagiat de Monster Energy par LIDL | LIDL's Monster Energy knockoff | Lost |
Chips discount et de luxe... Viennent de la même pomme de terre | Discount and deluxe potato chips... come from the same potato | Lost |
Pourquoi toutes les coquillettes ont un prix différent | Why do all pasta shells have a different price | Lost |
J'en ai marre des food box asiatiques et tout | I am sick of Asian food boxes and everything | Lost |
Le faux "jus" d'orange meilleur que le vrai ? | Fake orange "juice" better than the real one? | Lost |
Biscuits Prince de LU Un succès mondial | Prince of LU Biscuits, a worldwide success | Lost |
Ces produits qui ont grave cartonné | Those products that had a smashing success | Lost |
Tacos ou Kebab la décision finale | Tacos or Kebab the final decision | Lost |
Le menu de la cantine en 2050 | School cafeteria's menu in 2050 | Lost |
la conserve de grosse saucisse (taille XXL) vendue par "ALDI" | (XXL sized) canned sausage sold by ALDI | Lost |
je goûte un coca américain âgé de 26 ans | i taste a 26 years old American Coke | Lost |
Blindtest Redbull VS le reste des marques | Blind taste test Redbull VS other brands | Lost |
DÉCOUVERTE - Le kebab à 0,99 centimes ! | DISCOVERY - Kebab at 99 cents! | Lost |
DÉCOUVERTE - Le coca moins cher que l'eau ! | DISCOVERY - Coke cheaper than water! | Lost |
MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet chez Burger King ! | EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at Burger King! | Lost |
MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet au McDonald's | EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at McDonald's | Lost |
MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet au KFC ! | EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at KFC! | Lost |
MANGER POUR 5€ - Repas complet chez Quick ! | EAT FOR 5€ - A full meal at Quick! | Lost |
Bonjour abat jour c'est GouvHD ! | Hello lampshade, it's GouvHD ! | Lost |
Quand ton pays t’oublie dans l’espace. | When your country forgets you in space. | Lost |
GouvHD also did several livestreams that are almost completely lost.