Scott Savage (partially found music recordings; 1980s-2000s): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
It is unknown what has happened to the man, or who he really is. His MySpace has been inactive, though he appears to login once every few months without updating it. Many suspect him to be a troll, however, some people that have personally messaged him on MySpace have recalled a rather juvenile vitriolic response. His music is very tricky to get a hold of. While one of his albums is available via torrents, everything else except for 4 tracks easily accessed on his MySpace band page seems to have disappeared.<ref>[https://myspace.com/savagerocksyou/ Scott Savage's MySpace page.] Retrieved 14 Apr '15</ref> He had a CD Baby account, where he allegedly burned copies of his albums people paid for and sent them out. However, none of these copies have been ripped and offered online (possibly due to his obscurity). | It is unknown what has happened to the man, or who he really is. His MySpace has been inactive, though he appears to login once every few months without updating it. Many suspect him to be a troll, however, some people that have personally messaged him on MySpace have recalled a rather juvenile vitriolic response. His music is very tricky to get a hold of. While one of his albums is available via torrents, everything else except for 4 tracks easily accessed on his MySpace band page seems to have disappeared.<ref>[https://myspace.com/savagerocksyou/ Scott Savage's MySpace page.] Retrieved 14 Apr '15</ref> He had a CD Baby account, where he allegedly burned copies of his albums people paid for and sent them out. However, none of these copies have been ripped and offered online (possibly due to his obscurity). | ||
==Found Songs== | ==Music== | ||
===Found Songs=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Etched in Stone!!Status | !Etched in Stone!!Status | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dark Moon (reprise)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMGqOa9merI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |Dark Moon (reprise)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMGqOa9merI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|} | |||
===Scrapbook=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Scrapbook!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Don't Write Me Off (feat. Chris Kay)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tP8XI98yVno<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|True Colors (feat. Randy Goodman)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rbCBvxUBOIk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Til' I Met You (feat. Chris Kay)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BQwSq8-qumk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Just Believe Version One (feat. Joe Montanez)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=62Rnwa0wh4c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|The Road Home (feat. Randy Goodman)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EP95rJkwtqo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Bad Love (feat. Joan Rochette)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbucFAk8W80<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|True Colors Concept One (feat. Chris Kay)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YKHifmKDCKs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Endless Night (feat. Joe Montanez)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=77DaUkks0cQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|The Man I Never Knew (feat. Derek Riggs)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y4vYeeNfQiA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Time Drifts Away (feat. Mandy)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CSyVRTHRf9Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Message Came Too Late (feat. Chris Kay)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NFWGLcw5TY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Just Believe Concept One (feat. Mike Du Shane)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIbIwD5dL9c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Colors (feat. Joe Montanez)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KEFe5PfxqWU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Lost Songs=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Apocalypse!!Status | !Apocalypse!!Status | ||
Line 67: | Line 99: | ||
|Black 'N' Blue li||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Black 'N' Blue li||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Money Grubin'Whore||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Money Grubin' Whore||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|There's the Door||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |There's the Door||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
Line 75: | Line 107: | ||
|Up in the Sky||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Up in the Sky||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Axl is Dead(Get Over It)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Axl is Dead (Get Over It)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Reborn!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Read Between the Lines||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|True Colors||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Before It Began||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Somebody's Watchin'You||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Could've Been (Randy Vocal)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Other Side of Me||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Even Peace Has a Price||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Clouds Over Me||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Man I Never Knew||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|What Is Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Double Homicide||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Bad Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Other Side of Me (reprise)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Could've Been||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|True Colors (Alternate Version Randy Vocal)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Time Drifts Away||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Illegal Immigrant Song||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shock!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Blood Ritual||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Up To No Good||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|See You 'round||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Whatever You Want Ya||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|I Wanna Hold You||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Mistake||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Friend Like You||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Dark Moon||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Lying Eyes||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Love & Torture||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Could've Been||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Bizarro||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|You Will Fly Again||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Secret||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Space Metal||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Nobody Rides '09||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Chinese Democracy!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Torture||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Shame On You||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Spend the Night||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Puppet||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Monkey On My Back||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Even Peace Has a Price||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Crash & Burn||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sleeping With You Is Murder||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Could've Been||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Salvation For Sale||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Lights Out||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|No Guns Just Rose||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Love & Torture!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Love & Torture||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sexuality||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Black 'N' Blue||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Ugly Inside||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Ghost Town||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Nobody Rides for Free||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|I Love Women||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Desperately||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Falled Star||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|All I Want||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Locked & Loaded!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|wasted youth||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Locked & Loaded||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|somethings gotta give||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|mistake||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|drama queen||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|what comes around||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|true colors||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|it's gonna get better||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|nothing||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|how much is enough?||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Cold Blooded (Greatest Hits)!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Too Cool For School||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Wasted Youth||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|I Wanna Hold You||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Chose One (Live Version)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Mistake||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|True Colors||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Love & Torture||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Ugly Inside||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sexuality||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Fairy Tale||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Dirty Tricks||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Nobody Rides For Free||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Could've Been||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|I Wanna Hold You (Live Version)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:59, 4 February 2020
Scott Savage isn't exactly a notable musician outside of the underground internet community that actively seeks out "bad" music. However, because of the enigma that he has left behind in his activity, an exception has been made to allow an article for him. The lack of information and content from the man has left many curious and fascinated.
Scott Savage is a solo musician whose origins either stem from the 1980s glam metal scene or a failed attempt in the 2000s to revive it (he claims it's the former). It is unknown because Savage has proven to be a notorious liar, however, it is not beyond reason that he has been around longer than internet records provide.
The few recordings available from the man are notable for their low production values. He rarely records or mixes his songs in such a way that it is easy to hear what is going on with the music. While many artists such as My Bloody Valentine don't record things in a conventional way as part of artistic preference, Savage appears to have done it out of laziness or lack of knowledge. For instance, in his music, drums and vocals are mixed rather low and recorded with the wrong types of microphones. This creates music where the drums fail to drive the rhythmic section and vocals that are unintelligible in a lot of places.
Also of note are his off-key vocal deliveries and very awkward lyrics. Listeners often have trouble completing a track because of how off-putting his tone is. What doesn't help are the strange lyrics, with lines such as "I wanna put my steamy goo, deep deep inside of you."
His "band photos" which are basically pictures of famous bands with his own face photoshopped over another band member's face. He also falsely attributes reviews of his own albums to famous musicians, usually delivering high praise.
It is unknown what has happened to the man, or who he really is. His MySpace has been inactive, though he appears to login once every few months without updating it. Many suspect him to be a troll, however, some people that have personally messaged him on MySpace have recalled a rather juvenile vitriolic response. His music is very tricky to get a hold of. While one of his albums is available via torrents, everything else except for 4 tracks easily accessed on his MySpace band page seems to have disappeared.[1] He had a CD Baby account, where he allegedly burned copies of his albums people paid for and sent them out. However, none of these copies have been ripped and offered online (possibly due to his obscurity).
Music
Found Songs
Etched in Stone | Status |
---|---|
A Friend Like You | Found |
Who Care's? (what you want) | Found |
Before it Began | Found |
True Colors | Found |
Dark Moon | Found |
You Will Fly Again | Found |
Bizarro | Found |
What is Love? | Found |
Secret | Found |
Hey Dad | Found |
Dark Moon (reprise) | Found |
Scrapbook
Scrapbook | Status |
---|---|
Don't Write Me Off (feat. Chris Kay) | Found |
True Colors (feat. Randy Goodman) | Found |
Til' I Met You (feat. Chris Kay) | Found |
Just Believe Version One (feat. Joe Montanez) | Found |
The Road Home (feat. Randy Goodman) | Found |
Bad Love (feat. Joan Rochette) | Found |
True Colors Concept One (feat. Chris Kay) | Found |
Endless Night (feat. Joe Montanez) | Found |
The Man I Never Knew (feat. Derek Riggs) | Found |
Time Drifts Away (feat. Mandy) | Found |
Message Came Too Late (feat. Chris Kay) | Found |
Just Believe Concept One (feat. Mike Du Shane) | Found |
Colors (feat. Joe Montanez) | Found |
Lost Songs
Apocalypse | Status |
---|---|
12/21/12 | Lost |
The Ritual | Lost |
So Damn You | Lost |
White Mans Greed | Lost |
Apocalypse | Lost |
Clouds Over Me | Lost |
Third World | Lost |
21st Century Hitler | Lost |
Fallen Rose | Lost |
Black 'N' Blue li | Lost |
Money Grubin' Whore | Lost |
There's the Door | Lost |
The Ruins | Lost |
Up in the Sky | Lost |
Axl is Dead (Get Over It) | Lost |
Reborn | Status |
---|---|
Read Between the Lines | Lost |
True Colors | Lost |
Before It Began | Lost |
Somebody's Watchin'You | Lost |
Could've Been (Randy Vocal) | Lost |
Other Side of Me | Lost |
Even Peace Has a Price | Lost |
Clouds Over Me | Lost |
The Man I Never Knew | Lost |
What Is Love | Lost |
Double Homicide | Lost |
Bad Love | Lost |
Other Side of Me (reprise) | Lost |
Could've Been | Lost |
True Colors (Alternate Version Randy Vocal) | Lost |
Time Drifts Away | Lost |
Illegal Immigrant Song | Lost |
Shock | Status |
---|---|
Blood Ritual | Lost |
Up To No Good | Lost |
See You 'round | Lost |
Whatever You Want Ya | Lost |
I Wanna Hold You | Lost |
Mistake | Lost |
A Friend Like You | Lost |
Dark Moon | Lost |
Lying Eyes | Lost |
Love & Torture | Lost |
Could've Been | Lost |
Bizarro | Lost |
You Will Fly Again | Lost |
Secret | Lost |
Space Metal | Lost |
Nobody Rides '09 | Lost |
Chinese Democracy | Status |
---|---|
Torture | Lost |
Shame On You | Lost |
Spend the Night | Lost |
Puppet | Lost |
Monkey On My Back | Lost |
Even Peace Has a Price | Lost |
Crash & Burn | Lost |
Sleeping With You Is Murder | Lost |
Could've Been | Lost |
Salvation For Sale | Lost |
Lights Out | Lost |
No Guns Just Rose | Lost |
Love & Torture | Status |
---|---|
Love & Torture | Lost |
Sexuality | Lost |
Black 'N' Blue | Lost |
Ugly Inside | Lost |
Ghost Town | Lost |
Nobody Rides for Free | Lost |
I Love Women | Lost |
Desperately | Lost |
Falled Star | Lost |
All I Want | Lost |
Locked & Loaded | Status |
---|---|
wasted youth | Lost |
Locked & Loaded | Lost |
somethings gotta give | Lost |
mistake | Lost |
drama queen | Lost |
what comes around | Lost |
true colors | Lost |
it's gonna get better | Lost |
nothing | Lost |
how much is enough? | Lost |
Cold Blooded (Greatest Hits) | Status |
---|---|
Too Cool For School | Lost |
Wasted Youth | Lost |
I Wanna Hold You | Lost |
Chose One (Live Version) | Lost |
Mistake | Lost |
True Colors | Lost |
Love & Torture | Lost |
Ugly Inside | Lost |
Sexuality | Lost |
Fairy Tale | Lost |
Dirty Tricks | Lost |
Nobody Rides For Free | Lost |
Could've Been | Lost |
I Wanna Hold You (Live Version) | Lost |
Reference
- ↑ Scott Savage's MySpace page. Retrieved 14 Apr '15