Kaciuka64 / Ahus (partially lost Polish YouTube videos; 2012-2017): Difference between revisions
m (Small language changes (corrected: the meaning of some words after translating to English)) |
(Added his three other videos (translation may not be accurate).) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ZABAWKI Z CHINCZYKA DELUXE 2||(BOOTLEGGED) TOYS FROM CHINESE SHOP DELUXE 2||Nov. 11, 2016)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wyObsgG6xIg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | | ZABAWKI Z CHINCZYKA DELUXE 2||(BOOTLEGGED) TOYS FROM CHINESE SHOP DELUXE 2||Nov. 11, 2016)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wyObsgG6xIg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|} | |- | ||
|PEN PINAPPLE APPLE PEN (PPAP) - CIEKAWOSTKI, WYJAŚNIENIA, REAKCJA, PARODIA [ZABAWNE] ||PEN PINAPPLE APPLE PEN (PPAP) - FACTS, EXPLANATIONS, REACTION, PARODY [FUNNY]||(c. Oct., 2016)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|DRAMA KAROLEK I GARGAMEL VLOG||KAROLEK AND GARGAMEL VLOG DRAMA||(c. Oct/Nov, 2016)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|SZALONY 40 LATEK KTORY ROZWALA SCENE W JAROCINIE WKRACZA W ZYCIE INTERNETOWE||CRAZY 40-YEAR OLD WHO DESTROYED THE SCENE IN JAROCIN GOES INTO INTERNET LIFE||(c. Nov, 2016)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|-} | |||
==Reference== | ==Reference== |
Revision as of 14:19, 15 December 2019
Kaciuka64 is a YouTube channel created by Ahus (AH-hoos), a Polish rapper and former YouTuber that rose to fame within the Polish YouTube sphere for his absurdist, comedic videos. In his work he ironically imitated Kurt Cobain. The channel was created on July 24th, 2012, but the oldest known video on the channel was uploaded on May 11th, 2016.
Summary
Ahus’ content usually fell into the categories of the already popular video genres at the time, including toy unboxing videos, commentary videos, parody videos, sketches, and the occasional low-quality song cover. These videos were all with Ahus’ distinct deadpan (or depressed) on-screen personality. Around this time, Ahus also became a part of “Meme Familia”, a group of Polish YouTubers who frequently collaborated and were known for their particular “memey” and “shitpost” style of videos. By mid-2016, Ahus and the rest of Meme Familia were some of the most well-known YouTubers on Polish YouTube.
"Dobre Pomarańczowe"
One of the videos uploaded to the Kaciuka64 channel at this time was a commentary video criticizing a project on Kickstarter known as UpCap, a bottle cap for water bottles that when pressed on, would shoot flavoring into the water. A notable part of the Kickstarter video’s use of the phrase “Dobre Pomarańczowe”, meaning “Good Orange”. This phrase would be a common in-joke on Ahus’ channel and eventually became a big meme in Poland, with one user describing it as “the most overused phrase on Polish YouTube”. It was even used by corporations that were trying to promote themselves and saw a brief reference on national television[1], so the meme died pretty quick.
Deletion
On July 30th, 2017, Ahus stopped uploading to the Kaciuka64 channel and began to focus on his music career. By the end, Ahus had accumulated over 150,000 subscribers and over 13 million views. About three months later, Ahus began deleting videos on the channel, and by January 8th, 2018, all but six of the channel’s videos were deleted. Since then, many of the videos have since been re-uploaded, but some videos that are known to have existed still remain lost.
List of known uploads
Reference
Video Title | Rough Eng. Translation | Upload Date | Status |
---|---|---|---|
Program Redakcyjny "pod tytułem" - Odc.1 Sączenie | Editorial Program "entitled" - Ep.1 Filtration | May 11, 2016 | Found |
Program Redakcyjny "pod tytułem" - Odc.2 Fizyka Kwantowa | Editorial Program "entitled" - Ep.2 Quantum Physics | May 12, 2016 | Found |
Program Redakcyjny "pod tytułem" - Odc.3 Pranie | Editorial Program "entitled" - Ep.3 Laundry | May 23, 2016 | Found |
Program Redakcyjny "pod tytułem" - Odc.4 Włosy | Editorial Program "entitled" - Ep.4 Hair | May 27, 2016 | Found |
997 | 997 (Emergency police number in Poland) | Jun. 29, 2016 | Found |
Program Redakcyjny "pod tytułem" - Odc.5 Depresja | Editorial Program "entitled" - Ep.5 Depression | Jul. 3, 2016 | Found |
TOP JEDNA ŻENADA... NA YT | TOP ONE EMBARASSMENT... ON YT | Jul. 7, 2016 | Found |
UPCAP BEZSENSOWNA ZAKRĘTKA | UPCAP POINTLESS CAP | Jul. 10, 2016 | Found |
TYRADA NA TEMAT FILOZOFA | LECTURE ABOUT PHILOSOPHER (1 | 2) | (c. Jul. 16, 2016) | Found |
Ona tanczy dla mnie cover by ahus | "She dances for me" cover by ahus | (c. Jun. 16 - Jul. 16, 2016) | Lost |
Golec Ściernisko cover by ahus | "Naked Stubble" cover by ahus | (c. Jul. 16 - 19, 2016) | Lost |
Czytanie komentarzy na sklepie Play | Reading comments on the Play Store | Unknown | Found |
CZYTANIE KOMENTARZY W SKLEPIE PLAY 2 | READING COMMENTS IN THE PLAY STORE 2 | (c. Jun. 11 - Jul. 19, 2016) | Found |
Czytanie komentarzy na sklepie Google Play 3 | Reading Comments on the Google Play Store 3 | (c. Jul. 16 - 19, 2016) | Found |
TO CZAS BY PRZESTAĆ | IT'S TIME TO STOP | (c. Jul. 19 - 26, 2016) | Lost |
test | test | Jul. 23, 2016 | Existence Unconfirmed |
ahus x mietczynski x gargamelvlog - tarzan boy | ahus x mietczynski x gargamelvlog - tarzan boy | (c. Jul. 26 - Aug. 2, 2016) | Found |
SZOK! Młody youtuber przewozi siano rowerem! (ZOBACZ JAK T… | SHOCKING! Young YouTuber transports hay with a bicycle! (SEE HOW… | (c. Aug. 2 - 9, 2016) | Found |
przemowa motywacyjna ahus | motivational speech ahus | (c. Aug. 2 - 9, 2016) | Lost |
HOŁD DLA HARAMBE | TRIBUTE FOR HARAMBE | Aug. 11, 2016) | Lost |
SZOK! Młody youtuber ucieka przed policją! (ZOBACZ WIDEO!) | SHOCKING! Young YouTuber escapes the police! (SEE VIDEO!) | Aug. 13, 2016) | Found |
Czytanie komentarzy na sklepie Google Play 4 | Reading comments on the Google Play Store 4 | (c. Jul. 26 - Aug. 2, 2016) | Found |
ZABAWKI Z CHINCZYKA DELUXE 2 | (BOOTLEGGED) TOYS FROM CHINESE SHOP DELUXE 2 | Nov. 11, 2016) | Found |
PEN PINAPPLE APPLE PEN (PPAP) - CIEKAWOSTKI, WYJAŚNIENIA, REAKCJA, PARODIA [ZABAWNE] | PEN PINAPPLE APPLE PEN (PPAP) - FACTS, EXPLANATIONS, REACTION, PARODY [FUNNY] | (c. Oct., 2016) | Lost |
DRAMA KAROLEK I GARGAMEL VLOG | KAROLEK AND GARGAMEL VLOG DRAMA | (c. Oct/Nov, 2016) | Lost |
SZALONY 40 LATEK KTORY ROZWALA SCENE W JAROCINIE WKRACZA W ZYCIE INTERNETOWE | CRAZY 40-YEAR OLD WHO DESTROYED THE SCENE IN JAROCIN GOES INTO INTERNET LIFE | (c. Nov, 2016) | Lost |