Diamanda Hagan Reviews (partially lost online video review series; 2009-2016): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Decided to start a list of the missing videos. Started with the ones I know for sure are missing/privated) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|startyear=2009 | |startyear=2009 | ||
|timeframe=Yes | |timeframe=Yes | ||
|endyear= | |endyear=2019 | ||
|image=Haganimage.png | |image=Haganimage.png | ||
|imagecaption=Diamanda Hagan, as seen in her reviews | |imagecaption=Diamanda Hagan, as seen in her reviews | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|category=Lost internet media | |category=Lost internet media | ||
}} | }} | ||
Diamanda Hagan is a film and TV reviewer, formerly of Channel Awesome, know for her reviews of obscure films and British Television shows. Due to a combination of copyright strikes on her Youtube Channel, and both blip.tv and her own website | Diamanda Hagan is a film and TV reviewer, formerly of Channel Awesome, know for her reviews of obscure films and British Television shows. Due to a combination of copyright strikes on her Youtube Channel, and both blip.tv and her own website HaganTube<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20160620111411/http://hagantube.diamandahagan.com/</ref> going down, many of her videos have no known copies. The only remaining proof of the videos' existence are their corresponding entries on Hagan's Wordpress<ref>https://diamandahagan.wordpress.com/</ref>. | ||
==Lost contents== | ==Lost contents== | ||
According to her Youtube Channel<ref>https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLOt8i0lTzwaywrqyal3SqrBOntmYcIXJ6 Retrieved 28 Aug '20</ref>, 25 of her videos are privated, in addition to an unknown number that | According to her Youtube Channel<ref>https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLOt8i0lTzwaywrqyal3SqrBOntmYcIXJ6 Retrieved 28 Aug '20</ref>, 25 of her videos are privated, in addition to an unknown number that were struck from YouTube entirely, (including From Beyond and and the Next Doctor Twatty Who review), and some that were struck for violating YouTube's Terms of Service due to the graphic nature of the films being reviewed (such as the Vomit Gore trilogy) | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Review | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''The Raspberry Reich''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik-Yak''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Schizophreniac: The Whore Mangler''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Emmanuelle 5''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Bad Biology''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Necromaniac''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Stonewall and Riot: The Ultimate Orgasm''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Maniac Nurses Find Ecstasy''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Chirpy''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''The Genderfellator''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Forgive Me For Raping You''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Zombiechrist''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Dolla Morte''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Naked Killer''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''The Cuckoo Clocks of Hell (Schizophreniac 3)''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''King Solomon's Mines''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Emanuelle in America''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Vegas in Space''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Siege (Aka Self Defense, Night Warriors and New York 1991)''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''ReGOREgitated Sacrifice''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''The Passion of the Christ''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Bitch Slap'' (100th Episode Special)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''From Beyond''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Elf-Man''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Slow Torture Puke Chamber''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Sugar High Glitter City''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Chirpy Returns''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|''The Elf on the Shelf''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''<ref>https://twitter.com/Diamandahagan/status/1223296420746317824</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==Potential Places to Find== | ==Potential Places to Find== |
Revision as of 19:45, 28 August 2020
Diamanda Hagan is a film and TV reviewer, formerly of Channel Awesome, know for her reviews of obscure films and British Television shows. Due to a combination of copyright strikes on her Youtube Channel, and both blip.tv and her own website HaganTube[1] going down, many of her videos have no known copies. The only remaining proof of the videos' existence are their corresponding entries on Hagan's Wordpress[2].
Lost contents
According to her Youtube Channel[3], 25 of her videos are privated, in addition to an unknown number that were struck from YouTube entirely, (including From Beyond and and the Next Doctor Twatty Who review), and some that were struck for violating YouTube's Terms of Service due to the graphic nature of the films being reviewed (such as the Vomit Gore trilogy)
Review | Status |
---|---|
The Raspberry Reich | Lost |
The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik-Yak | Lost |
Schizophreniac: The Whore Mangler | Lost |
Emmanuelle 5 | Lost |
Bad Biology | Lost |
Necromaniac | Lost |
Stonewall and Riot: The Ultimate Orgasm | Lost |
Maniac Nurses Find Ecstasy | Lost |
Chirpy | Lost |
The Genderfellator | Lost |
Forgive Me For Raping You | Lost |
Zombiechrist | Lost |
Dolla Morte | Lost |
Naked Killer | Lost |
The Cuckoo Clocks of Hell (Schizophreniac 3) | Lost |
King Solomon's Mines | Lost |
Emanuelle in America | Lost |
Vegas in Space | Lost |
Siege (Aka Self Defense, Night Warriors and New York 1991) | Lost |
ReGOREgitated Sacrifice | Lost |
The Passion of the Christ | Lost |
Bitch Slap (100th Episode Special) | Lost |
From Beyond | Lost |
Elf-Man | Lost |
Slow Torture Puke Chamber | Lost |
Sugar High Glitter City | Lost |
Chirpy Returns | Lost |
The Elf on the Shelf | Lost[4] |
Potential Places to Find
Hagan herself may have copies of the missing episodes. In addition, they may be among the unlabeled videos from the first Archive Team grab of blip.tv[5].
References
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20160620111411/http://hagantube.diamandahagan.com/
- ↑ https://diamandahagan.wordpress.com/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLOt8i0lTzwaywrqyal3SqrBOntmYcIXJ6 Retrieved 28 Aug '20
- ↑ https://twitter.com/Diamandahagan/status/1223296420746317824
- ↑ https://archive.org/details/archiveteam_blip