Aim Software (partially found Atari 8-Bit games from video game company; early 1980s): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Atarimania users apparently discovered more unconfirmed games from this company.) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Baseball | |Baseball | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | |<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Boa Constrictor | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bomber | |Bomber | ||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Camouflage | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Canoeing | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 62: | ||
|Cygnus Senese | |Cygnus Senese | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | |<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Dark Forces | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Disintegration | |Disintegration | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Eagle Landing | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
Line 62: | Line 82: | ||
|Festival | |Festival | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | |<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Fire at Will | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 78: | Line 102: | ||
|Golden Void | |Golden Void | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | |<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Guillotine | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 109: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lantern | |Lantern | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Lazor | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
Line 258: | Line 290: | ||
|Stuntman | |Stuntman | ||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Swordfish | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 278: | Line 314: | ||
|Vengeance | |Vengeance | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | |<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span style> | ||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Venus Venture | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 00:11, 30 July 2021
Cover art for Bomber which shows a pink space ship, and tiny little ships, suggesting some kind of space shooter.
Status: Partially Found
The Atari 8-Bit library of computers, like the Atari 2600, had multiple video game companies making video games on them without Atari's involvement. Unlike the Atari 2600 however, the video game crash didn't affect the computers by much as companies kept making games for them with no sign of bankruptcy for some. The computers would keep getting manufactured all the way to 1992, and new games kept getting released on it around the world.
One of those companies was known under the name Aim Software, who is known to have published about 56 games alongside 15 unconfirmed games. Out of all of those games, only 24 of them have been dumped so far, and some of them are only known to have been put on tape, or disk instead of both.[1]
List of Games
Game Title | Tape Status | Disk Status |
---|---|---|
Alchemist | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Ambulance | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Armor Plate | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Army | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Baseball | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Boa Constrictor | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Bomber | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Camouflage | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Canoeing | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Chopper | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Cosmic Nebula | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Cygnus Senese | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Dark Forces | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Disintegration | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Eagle Landing | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Escape | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Festival | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Fire at Will | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Flagman | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Gamma Ray | Existence Unconfirmed | Found |
Germ Warfare | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Golden Void | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Guillotine | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Gymnastics | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Hammerhead | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Handball | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Hang On | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Heist! | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Holster | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Jellyfish | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Lantern | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Lazor | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Magneto | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Mongoose | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Nest | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Nuclear | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Nuclear Rebound | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Occupations | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Outrage | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Parking Lot | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Perilous Journey | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Planet Patrol | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Plasma | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Proxima Station | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Radar | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Raiders of Space | Existence Unconfirmed | Found |
Rhapsodic | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Rough Rider | Existence Unconfirmed | Found |
Roundhouse | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Saber | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Science Phenomenon | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Shooting | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Shooting Gallery | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Shuffleboard | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Signal | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Silver Spirit | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Skateboarder | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Sleepwalker | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Snake Pit | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Sonic Death | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Space Goblins | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Space Servo Station | Existence Unconfirmed | Found |
Space Station Quest | Existence Unconfirmed | Found |
Spiral Galaxy | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Stagecoach Showdown | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Stellar Conflict | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Stellar Warfare | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Stingray | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Stuntman | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Swordfish | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Temple of Darkness | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Trial | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
Typhoon | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Vampire | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Vengeance | Found | Existence Unconfirmed |
Venus Venture | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Viper | Existence Unconfirmed | Found |
Wanderer | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Water Torture | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Weight Lifting | Lost | Existence Unconfirmed |
X-Ray | Existence Unconfirmed | Existence Unconfirmed |
Reference
- ↑ The Atarimania page for the company. Retrieved 20 Jan '21