The Amazing 3 (partially lost English dub of anime series; 1965): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Jerry Berke | |<span style="font-size:80%">Jerry Berke | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Missing Episodes== | |||
30 Of the 52 Episodes are know to be found. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"># | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Title | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">1 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Three Beings from Outer Space" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">2 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Evacuation in 24 Hours" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">3 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Mystery of Shangri-La" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">4 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Camphor Tree Story" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">5 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Floating Fortress" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">6 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Zoo On A Skyscrapper" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">7 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">8 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Circus Mystery" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">9 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Sun Don't Set" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">10 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Mummy Factory" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">11 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Dule In North Valley" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">12 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Mole Plan" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">13 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Black Extract" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">14 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Fort of the Wild Dogs" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">15 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Sacrifices Will Not Be Tolerated" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">16 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"My Name is X" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">17 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Black Extract" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">18 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Explode the Barn" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">19 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Phoenix Story" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">20 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Mad Target" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">21 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Adventure in the Volcano" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">22 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Dangerous Stage" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">23 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Duel in the Storm" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">24 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Mysterious Inventor" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">25 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Deadly Auto Race" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">26 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Transocean Tunnel" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">27 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Invitation of the Diamonds" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">28 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Valley of the Thunderbolt" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">29 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"A Day Blotted Out" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">30 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Penguin Campaign" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">31 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Something Very Strange" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">32 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Kiddie Battle" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">33 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Four Witches" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">34 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Snow Fairy" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">35 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The One-Eyed Gray Wolf" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">36 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Pledge in the Jungle" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">37 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Mystery of the Amazon" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">38 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Horrifying Skiing Competition" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">39 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Hero in the Desert" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">40 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Secret of the Grand Piano" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">41 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Jump out, Pukko!" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">42 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Wonder 3 Go West" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">43 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Mice from the Universe" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">44 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Moving Buddha" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">45 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Satellite Swag" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">46 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Alligator Incident" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">47 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Mexican Bandits" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">48 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Adventures on a Balloon" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">49 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Smog Missile" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">50 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Beat Them with the Strange Machine" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">51 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Underground Whale" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">52 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Goodbye, Wonder 3" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
Line 60: | Line 281: | ||
In early 2019, a Youtube channel called "Rare TezukaVids" uploaded 16 episodes of the English Dub in cleaner quality. The video were uploaded between March 31, 2019 and November 14, 2019. | In early 2019, a Youtube channel called "Rare TezukaVids" uploaded 16 episodes of the English Dub in cleaner quality. The video were uploaded between March 31, 2019 and November 14, 2019. | ||
14 June 20' LMW User Insulting Iguana Found & Uploaded 25 episodes of the series onto Youtuber HERE. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 65: | Line 288: | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =OKU7tOfJjto | |id1 =OKU7tOfJjto | ||
|description1 =First episode | |description1 =First episode . | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 =Za2M-ac2tEQ | |id2 =Za2M-ac2tEQ | ||
|description2 =Episode | |description2 =Episode 4. | ||
}} | }} | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[ | *[[Doraemon '73 (partially found first-adaptation anime series; 1973)]] | ||
==Extended Link== | ==Extended Link== |
Revision as of 21:12, 14 June 2020
The Amazing 3 (Wonder 3 or W3 in Japan) is a 1965 manga series created by legendary manga writer Osamu Tezuka. It focuses on a trio of aliens disguised as a duck, horse, and a rabbit who befriend a human. The trio go on various adventures on Earth and learns more about humanity and life on earth. An anime adaptation of the manga started airing on Japanese and American television in 1965. All 52 episodes where dubbed.
It aired 1967 through 1970 on KCOP-TV (Channel 13) in Los Angeles, California and on WPIX-TV (Channel 11) in New York, New York. It would also air on the Nine Network in Australia in 1969-1970. The last time the English dub of the anime was ever aired and seen on American Television was during the 1970s on Kcop-TV as reruns. A few episodes of the English dub were uploaded to YouTube sometime in 2013 or 2014 but later got removed most likely due to copyright infringement.
For a long time it was rumored that the english dub was destroyed or lost, the only known evidence of the English Dub's existence was a video that was uploaded to Youtube on January 13, 2013 titled "Captain Bunny's Greetings" uploaded by Youtube user "unclesporkums". The video contained a two second audio clip of the character Bokko (Called Bunny aka "Captain Bunny" in the English dub) giving a greeting to the viewer ("Hi, this is Captain Bunny."). The audio itself is from an unknown old website that might no longer exists according to the uploader at the time. Sometime in late May or early June 2020, "unclesporkums" revealed in a Youtube comment that he took down the video since the website still exists. However he forgot which website the audio was found (possibly a website dedicated to Tezuka's works).[1] The video description did mention that it might be an unknown impersonator of Corrine Orr (English voice of Bokko) but is difficult to tell due to the poor audio quality. The video later got deleted at an unknown time.[2]
Cast
Character | Original Name | Seiyū | Dub Actor |
Bonni | Bokko | Fuyumi Shiraishi | Bobbie Byers |
Ronnie | Nokko | Yasuo Kojima | Neil Patrick |
Zero | Pukko | Shinsuke Chikaishi | Paul Brown |
Kenny Carter | Shinichi Hoshi | Kazuko Sawada | Kurt Nagel |
Randy Carter | Koichi Hoshi | Yoshio Kaneuchi | Kurt Nagel |
Narrator | Jerry Berke |
Missing Episodes
30 Of the 52 Episodes are know to be found.
# | Title | Availability |
1 | "Three Beings from Outer Space" | Lost |
2 | "Evacuation in 24 Hours" | Lost |
3 | "The Mystery of Shangri-La" | Lost |
4 | "The Camphor Tree Story" | Found |
5 | "Floating Fortress" | Found |
6 | "Zoo On A Skyscrapper" | Found |
7 | Lost | |
8 | "Circus Mystery" | Found |
9 | "Sun Don't Set" | Found |
10 | "Mummy Factory" | Found |
11 | "Dule In North Valley" | Found |
12 | "Mole Plan" | Found |
13 | "Black Extract" | Lost |
14 | "Fort of the Wild Dogs" | Lost |
15 | "Sacrifices Will Not Be Tolerated" | Lost |
16 | "My Name is X" | Lost |
17 | "Black Extract" | Found |
18 | "Explode the Barn" | Found |
19 | "The Phoenix Story" | Found |
20 | "The Mad Target" | Lost |
21 | "Adventure in the Volcano" | Lost |
22 | "The Dangerous Stage" | Lost |
23 | "Duel in the Storm" | Lost |
24 | "The Mysterious Inventor" | Lost |
25 | "The Deadly Auto Race" | Lost |
26 | "The Transocean Tunnel" | Lost |
27 | "Invitation of the Diamonds" | Lost |
28 | "Valley of the Thunderbolt" | Lost |
29 | "A Day Blotted Out" | Lost |
30 | "The Penguin Campaign" | Lost |
31 | "Something Very Strange" | Lost |
32 | "The Kiddie Battle" | Found |
33 | "Four Witches" | Found |
34 | "The Snow Fairy" | Found |
35 | "The One-Eyed Gray Wolf" | Found |
36 | "The Pledge in the Jungle" | Lost |
37 | "The Mystery of the Amazon" | Found |
38 | "The Horrifying Skiing Competition" | Found |
39 | "The Hero in the Desert" | Found |
40 | "The Secret of the Grand Piano" | Found |
41 | "Jump out, Pukko!" | Found |
42 | "The Wonder 3 Go West" | Found |
43 | "Mice from the Universe" | Found |
44 | "The Moving Buddha" | Found |
45 | "The Satellite Swag" | Found |
46 | "The Alligator Incident" | Lost |
47 | "The Mexican Bandits" | |
48 | "Adventures on a Balloon" | Lost |
49 | "The Smog Missile" | |
50 | "Beat Them with the Strange Machine" | |
51 | "The Underground Whale" | |
52 | "Goodbye, Wonder 3" |
Notes
12 episodes on original film negatives were found in the KCOP vault and were sold on eBay for $24,000 a few years ago. [3]
YouTube user Peter Vasiliou uploaded 2 and 1/2 episodes in English (not the best quality) he says he will try uploading more when he has time.
In early 2019, a Youtube channel called "Rare TezukaVids" uploaded 16 episodes of the English Dub in cleaner quality. The video were uploaded between March 31, 2019 and November 14, 2019.
14 June 20' LMW User Insulting Iguana Found & Uploaded 25 episodes of the series onto Youtuber HERE.
Gallery
See Also
Extended Link
- Youtube Channel "Rare TezukaVids" which contains more footage of the English Dub from various episodes. Retrieved 24 Dec '19