Riddle Blue/수수께끼 블루 (partially found Korean adaptation of "Blue's Clues" Nick Jr. animated/live-action series; 2000-2001): Difference between revisions
Comedyfan74 (talk | contribs) m (→Videos) |
Comedyfan74 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Due to the rise in popularity surrounding ''Blue's Clues'', '''a Korean adaptation would be produced'''. This version of ''Blue's Clues'' would air on South Korean television network KBS2 in the year 2000. The major difference between the American and the KBS2 versions of the show is how the character of Steve was replaced by a different character referred to as "Uncle," played by comedian HyunShup Shin. Another change made to the Korean adaptation was the opening theme song to the show being replaced by a Korean folk song.<ref name=ThemeSong>[https://blog.naver.com/bedmam/220623131822 A Korean blog with a video of the theme song to the KBS2 version of ''Blue's Clues''.] Retrieved 02 Aug '19</ref> | Due to the rise in popularity surrounding ''Blue's Clues'', '''a Korean adaptation would be produced'''. This version of ''Blue's Clues'' would air on South Korean television network KBS2 in the year 2000. The major difference between the American and the KBS2 versions of the show is how the character of Steve was replaced by a different character referred to as "Uncle," played by comedian HyunShup Shin. Another change made to the Korean adaptation was the opening theme song to the show being replaced by a Korean folk song.<ref name=ThemeSong>[https://blog.naver.com/bedmam/220623131822 A Korean blog with a video of the theme song to the KBS2 version of ''Blue's Clues''.] Retrieved 02 Aug '19</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! Episode Title !! Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Blue Wants to Play a Game | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|What Story Does Blue Want to Play? | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/youtube-toNjRgGjFQ0 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|What Is Blue Afraid Of? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Pretend Time | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|The Grow Show | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Blue's News | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Magenta Comes Over | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|What Does Blue Want to Make? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Tickety's Favorite Nursery Rhyme | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|A Snowy Day | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|The Trying Game | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Blue Wants to Play a Song Game | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|HyunShup Shin Gets the Sniffles | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|What Does Blue Want to Build? | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Blue's Senses | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|What Experiment Does Blue Want to Try? | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|What Does Blue Want To Make Out of Recycled Things? | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|What Was Blue's Dream About? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Blue's ABC's | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Math! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Blue's Birthday | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|What Does Blue Want To Do With Her Picture? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|What Does Blue Want To Do On a Rainy Day? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|The Lost Episode! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Blue's Sad Day | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|What Game Does Blue Want to Learn? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|What Did Blue See? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Nurture! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Blue Is Frustrated | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Art Appreciation | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Weight and Balance | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Blue's Surprise at Two O'Clock! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|What's That Sound? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|What Is Blue Trying to Do? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Thankful | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Mechanics! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Animal Behavior! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Geography | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Signs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Hide and Seek | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Occupations | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Anatomy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Blue's Big Treasure Hunt | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Pool Party | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Draw Along with Blue | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Nature | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Inventions | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|What's So Funny? | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Blue's Big Costume Party | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Blue's Big Pajama Party | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Blue's Big Mystery | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Blue's Big Holiday | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Blue's Play | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Prehistoric Blue | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Periwinkle Misses His Friend | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Blue's Big Musical | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Environments | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Words | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Stormy Weather | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Blue's Collection | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|The Wrong Shirt | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Shy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Magenta Gets Glasses | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Café Blue | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Imagine Nation | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|The Anything Box | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Adventure! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Superfriends | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Bugs! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|¡Un Día Con Plum! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|What's New, Blue? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Blue's New Place | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Mr. Salt and Mrs. Pepper Day | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|The Baby's Here! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Making Changes | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|What's Inside? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== |
Revision as of 22:54, 17 April 2021
Blue's Clues is an American children's television show that ran on Nickelodeon from 1996 to 2006. Blue's Clues is about a dog named Blue and her owner, Steve. The show later moved to a new actor for the owner who went by the name Joe. The series would later return in 2019 with new episodes along with a new host named Josh.
Due to the rise in popularity surrounding Blue's Clues, a Korean adaptation would be produced. This version of Blue's Clues would air on South Korean television network KBS2 in the year 2000. The major difference between the American and the KBS2 versions of the show is how the character of Steve was replaced by a different character referred to as "Uncle," played by comedian HyunShup Shin. Another change made to the Korean adaptation was the opening theme song to the show being replaced by a Korean folk song.[1]
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Blue Wants to Play a Game | Lost |
2 | What Story Does Blue Want to Play? | Partially Found |
3 | What Is Blue Afraid Of? | Lost |
4 | Pretend Time | Lost |
5 | The Grow Show | Lost |
6 | Blue's News | Lost |
7 | Magenta Comes Over | Lost |
8 | What Does Blue Want to Make? | Lost |
9 | Tickety's Favorite Nursery Rhyme | Lost |
10 | A Snowy Day | Lost |
11 | The Trying Game | Lost |
12 | Blue Wants to Play a Song Game | Lost |
13 | HyunShup Shin Gets the Sniffles | Lost |
14 | What Does Blue Want to Build? | Found |
15 | Blue's Senses | Lost |
16 | What Experiment Does Blue Want to Try? | Found |
17 | What Does Blue Want To Make Out of Recycled Things? | Found |
18 | What Was Blue's Dream About? | Lost |
19 | Blue's ABC's | Lost |
20 | Math! | Lost |
21 | Blue's Birthday | Lost |
22 | What Does Blue Want To Do With Her Picture? | Lost |
23 | What Does Blue Want To Do On a Rainy Day? | Lost |
24 | The Lost Episode! | Lost |
25 | Blue's Sad Day | Lost |
26 | What Game Does Blue Want to Learn? | Lost |
27 | What Did Blue See? | Lost |
28 | Nurture! | Lost |
29 | Blue Is Frustrated | Lost |
30 | Art Appreciation | Lost |
31 | Weight and Balance | Lost |
32 | Blue's Surprise at Two O'Clock! | Lost |
33 | What's That Sound? | Lost |
34 | What Is Blue Trying to Do? | Lost |
35 | Thankful | Lost |
36 | Mechanics! | Lost |
37 | Animal Behavior! | Lost |
38 | Geography | Lost |
39 | Signs | Lost |
40 | Hide and Seek | Lost |
41 | Occupations | Lost |
42 | Anatomy | Lost |
43 | Blue's Big Treasure Hunt | Lost |
44 | Pool Party | Found |
45 | Draw Along with Blue | Lost |
46 | Nature | Lost |
47 | Inventions | Lost |
48 | What's So Funny? | Found |
49 | Blue's Big Costume Party | Lost |
50 | Blue's Big Pajama Party | Lost |
51 | Blue's Big Mystery | Lost |
52 | Blue's Big Holiday | Lost |
53 | Blue's Play | Lost |
54 | Prehistoric Blue | Lost |
55 | Periwinkle Misses His Friend | Lost |
56 | Blue's Big Musical | Lost |
57 | Environments | Lost |
58 | Words | Lost |
59 | Stormy Weather | Lost |
60 | Blue's Collection | Lost |
61 | The Wrong Shirt | Lost |
62 | Shy | Lost |
63 | Magenta Gets Glasses | Lost |
64 | Café Blue | Lost |
65 | Imagine Nation | Lost |
66 | The Anything Box | Lost |
67 | Adventure! | Lost |
68 | Superfriends | Lost |
69 | Bugs! | Lost |
70 | ¡Un Día Con Plum! | Lost |
71 | What's New, Blue? | Lost |
72 | Blue's New Place | Lost |
73 | Mr. Salt and Mrs. Pepper Day | Lost |
74 | The Baby's Here! | Lost |
75 | Making Changes | Lost |
76 | What's Inside? | Lost |
Availability
Very little footage of the KBS2 adaptation of Blue's Clues has surfaced. Of the footage that has surfaced, a bumper for the Korean adaptation featuring a clip of the show was uploaded to YouTube by the user 고동현 (Ko Dong-Hyun) and later re-uploaded to Archive.org by the user DKL3. Another brief clip of the series was shown on the Blue's Clues 10th-anniversary special Behind the Clues: 10 Years with Blue.
Along with the limited footage available, a Korean blogger managed to find a tape containing some footage of the KBS2 version of Blue's Clues and posted some screenshots of the footage they found.[2] Another Korean blogger got a hold of the theme song to the adaptation and posted it onto their blog.[1]
On June 16th, 2020, a full episode of the series would resurface after being uploaded to YouTube by the user 빛나는길TV (Shining Road TV).[3]
On July 3rd, 2020, four more episodes were found and were uploaded to a Google Photos album.[1]
Videos
Gallery
See Also
External Links
- Wikipedia page on Blue's Clues. Retrieved 02 Aug '19
- An article from Busan.com about the KBS2 adaptation of Blue's Clues (in Korean). Retrieved 18 Apr '19
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 A Korean blog with a video of the theme song to the KBS2 version of Blue's Clues. Retrieved 02 Aug '19
- ↑ A post from a Korean blogger containing screenshots from an episode of the Korean adaptation. Retrieved 17 Mar '17
- ↑ A link to the YouTube upload of the full episode in question. Retrieved 17 Jun '20