Pretty Cure and Pretty Cure: Max Heart (partially found English dubs of anime series; mid-2000s): Difference between revisions
Natural hype (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Natural hype (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Episode 2||Give Us a Break! Darkness Invades the City<ref name="episode 2"></ref>||April 8, 2006 | |Episode 2||Give Us a Break! Darkness Invades the City<ref name="episode 2"></ref>||April 8, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Episode 6||A New Menace! The Savage Bear in The Woods<ref>[http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/today20060506-1.2.71.1 Newspaper Article - Page 36 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 6 May 2006, Page 36] | |Episode 4||A Miracle?! A Living Museum<ref>[http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/today20060422-1.2.58.1 Newspaper Article - Page 44 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 22 April 2006, Page 44] Retrieved January 16, 2018.</ref>||April 22, 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|Episode 6||A New Menace! The Savage Bear in The Woods<ref>[http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/today20060506-1.2.71.1 Newspaper Article - Page 36 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 6 May 2006, Page 36] Retrieved January 16, 2018.</ref>||May 6, 2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Episode 14||Real? Phony? Pretty Cure Wannabes<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20060701111749/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp? Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||July 1, 2006 | |Episode 14||Real? Phony? Pretty Cure Wannabes<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20060701111749/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp? Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||July 1, 2006 | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Episode 34||Run, Nagisa! An Exciting Relay Race<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20061118081726/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||November 18, 2006 | |Episode 34||Run, Nagisa! An Exciting Relay Race<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20061118081726/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||November 18, 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|Episode 39||Tears and Hard Work! Turnoil During a Wedding<ref>[http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/today20061223-1.2.42.1 Newspaper Article - Page 42 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 23 December 2006, Page 42] Retrieved January 16, 2018.</ref>||December 23, 2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Episode 40||Welcome To A World Of Dreams?! An Overnight Trip Into The Darkness<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20061229202511/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp? Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||December 30, 2006 | |Episode 40||Welcome To A World Of Dreams?! An Overnight Trip Into The Darkness<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20061229202511/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp? Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||December 30, 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|Episode 41||We're Not Gonna Lose! Blast Away The Power Of Darkness!<ref>[http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/today20070106-1.2.34.1 Newspaper Article - Page 32 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 6 January 2007, Page 32] Retrieved January 16, 2018.</ref>||January 6, 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|Episode 42||Together As One! Nagisa and Honoka's Strong Bond<ref>[http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/today20070113-1.2.43.1 Newspaper Article - Page 38 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 13 January 2007, Page 38] Retrieved January 16, 2018. </ref>||January 13, 2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Episode 43||Wavering Emotions! Sending Love To Fuji P<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20070120005002/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp? Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||January 20, 2007 | |Episode 43||Wavering Emotions! Sending Love To Fuji P<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20070120005002/http://www.kidscentral.sg:80/tv/tvGuide/kids_list_daily.asp? Kidscentral TV Listings] Retrieved October 10, 2017.</ref>||January 20, 2007 |
Revision as of 06:42, 19 January 2018
Pretty Cure, also referred to as Futari wa Pretty Cure, is a Japanese anime series created by Toei Animation and Bandai that aired for 49 episodes between February 2004 and January 2005 on TV Asahi. The series was followed up by a 47 episode sequel that ran from January 2005 through February 2006 called Pretty Cure: Max Heart.
Pretty Cure debuted in the English speaking western world in 2009 with an English dub commissioned by Toei Animation and produced by Ocean Productions, but an entirely separate English dub of the first two series were created for the Singaporean market years earlier. It debuted in the country on MediaCorp Central's Kids Central programming block on April 1, 2006.[1] Pretty Cure: Max Heart followed on July 21, 2007.[2][Notes 1] The dubs were produced on behalf of Odex at Voiceovers Unlimited and had a voice cast featuring Chio Su Ping, Meriem Bekka, Chelsea Curto, Edward Choy Keng Choong, Hillary Blazer-Doyle, Sean McCabe, and Denise Tan.[3][4][5][6]
No clips of this dub have surfaced online and it's not known if it was ever released on home video. Odex produced anime DVDs and VCDs for the Singaporean market during the time frame, but no releases for the series are listed on archived versions of their website, nor have any retailers indicated they once carried such a product.
A number of episode titles specific to this dub have been recovered:
# | Episode Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
Episode 2 | Give Us a Break! Darkness Invades the City[1] | April 8, 2006 |
Episode 4 | A Miracle?! A Living Museum[7] | April 22, 2006 |
Episode 6 | A New Menace! The Savage Bear in The Woods[8] | May 6, 2006 |
Episode 14 | Real? Phony? Pretty Cure Wannabes[9] | July 1, 2006 |
Episode 16 | Stressed Out! It's Not Easy Being a Superstar[10] | July 15, 2006 |
Episode 17 | Capture His Heart! Getting Heady With Farm Work[11] | July 22, 2006 |
Episode 23 | Danger! A Nightmare at Summer Camp[12] | September 2, 2006 |
Episode 34 | Run, Nagisa! An Exciting Relay Race[13] | November 18, 2006 |
Episode 39 | Tears and Hard Work! Turnoil During a Wedding[14] | December 23, 2006 |
Episode 40 | Welcome To A World Of Dreams?! An Overnight Trip Into The Darkness[15] | December 30, 2006 |
Episode 41 | We're Not Gonna Lose! Blast Away The Power Of Darkness![16] | January 6, 2007 |
Episode 42 | Together As One! Nagisa and Honoka's Strong Bond[17] | January 13, 2007 |
Episode 43 | Wavering Emotions! Sending Love To Fuji P[18] | January 20, 2007 |
Episode 45 | Sing, Class Cherry Blossom! Confidence In The Choir Contest[19] | February 3, 2007 |
Episode 48 | The Ultimate Battle! Pretty Cure's Final Day[20] | February 24, 2007 |
# | Episode Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
Episode 6 | Be Careful! Hikari Runs An Errand And Into Big Danger[21] | August 25, 2007 |
Episode 9 | We Won't Let You Break It Up! Honoka's Most Important Day[2] | September 15, 2007 |
Episode 9 (re-run) | Honoka Gets Psyched Up! A Lovely Birthday[22] | January 25, 2008 |
Episode 41 | Show Some Spirit and Give It To Him! A Gift Of A Little Courage![23] | April 26, 2008 |
Notes
- ↑ The listings linked are for the second episode of the original series and ninth episode of Max Heart, respectively. The debut dates were estimated by tracking back to the start of the season as the channel premiered the series at the rate of one episode per week.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Welcome to Kids Central! Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Pretty Cure (TV) - Anime News Network Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Sean McCabe Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Hillary Blazer - Professional Profile Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Denise Tan - Mediacorp Radio Gold 905 - Toggle Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 44 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 22 April 2006, Page 44 Retrieved January 16, 2018.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 36 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 6 May 2006, Page 36 Retrieved January 16, 2018.
- ↑ Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Welcome to Kids Central! Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved November 20, 2017.
- ↑ Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 42 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 23 December 2006, Page 42 Retrieved January 16, 2018.
- ↑ Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 32 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 6 January 2007, Page 32 Retrieved January 16, 2018.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 38 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 13 January 2007, Page 38 Retrieved January 16, 2018.
- ↑ Kidscentral TV Listings Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Welcome to Kids Central! Retrieved October 10, 2017.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 36 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 24 February 2007, Page 36 Retrieved 16 January, 2018.
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 44 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 25 August 2007, Page 44
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 72 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY - 2nd Edition, 25 January 2008, Page 72
- ↑ Newspaper Article - Page 51 Miscellaneous Column 1, TODAY, 26 April 2008, Page 51