Jawed (partially found online videos uploaded by YouTube co-founder; 2005-2010): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A story about Drey||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |A story about Drey||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|Age of Turmoil||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Amazing football goals||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Amiga and Atari (12/3/1985)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Another story about Drey<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20061117221542/http://youtube.com/index.php?v=hO1X7eRy46E Archived YouTube link to ''"Another story about Drey"''.] Archived 17 Nov 2006</ref>||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Drey does not like chemistry. Here is another story. | |Another story about Drey<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20061117221542/http://youtube.com/index.php?v=hO1X7eRy46E Archived YouTube link to ''"Another story about Drey"''.] Archived 17 Nov 2006</ref>||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Drey does not like chemistry. Here is another story. | ||
|- | |||
|Anti-Communism movie||<span style=color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Apple II Forever||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YcjlhFVTY50 <span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Apollo 13: Houston, We've Got A Problem (1972)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZAdA6W7nR7E <span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Apollo 15: In The Mountains Of The Moon (Part 1) (1972)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6xTGzesCsjs<span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown.3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Awesome SCIENCE EXPERIMENT!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Monzy tests the conductivity of Mountain Dew. | |Awesome SCIENCE EXPERIMENT!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Monzy tests the conductivity of Mountain Dew. | ||
|- | |||
|BadBoys2 Explosion stunt footage||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bicycle race||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Bicycle race||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bike race||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Bike race||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|BMW M5 Test Drive||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Booked for Safekeeping (1960)<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20060222090047/http://www.jawed.com/ Archived link that contains multiple videos uploaded by Jawed.] Archived 22 Feb 2006</ref>||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mL1g7V73KDo<span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Canon SD500 video||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Canon SD500 video | |Canon SD500 video||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Canon SD500 video | ||
|- | |||
|Commodore 64 (1988)||<span style='color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Computer-generated animation of water||[https://youtu.be/g2VWF806fK4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Pretty cool, looks very realistic! By Ron Fedkiw, Assistant Professor at Stanford Computer Science, whose research areas include computational fluid dynamics and computer graphics. | |Computer-generated animation of water||[https://youtu.be/g2VWF806fK4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Pretty cool, looks very realistic! By Ron Fedkiw, Assistant Professor at Stanford Computer Science, whose research areas include computational fluid dynamics and computer graphics. | ||
Line 55: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dating advice||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Dating advice||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|Dalai Lama speaks at Stanford||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Japan (1946)||<span style=color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Dinner Party (1945)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R62l1LgrZIg<span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Do you have Hookers?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Yakov explains why this russian guy he knows went to a hardware store and wanted to buy "hookers". A slight misunderstanding. | |Do you have Hookers?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Yakov explains why this russian guy he knows went to a hardware store and wanted to buy "hookers". A slight misunderstanding. | ||
|- | |||
|Down the Gasoline Trail (1935)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKbSloJ5o7o<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Elvis in Las Vegas||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||I saw this Elvis guy in Las Vegas singing on Las Vegas Boulevard. I wonder... is he the real Elvis? Maybe the real Elvis is hiding as an impersonator? | |Elvis in Las Vegas||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||I saw this Elvis guy in Las Vegas singing on Las Vegas Boulevard. I wonder... is he the real Elvis? Maybe the real Elvis is hiding as an impersonator? | ||
|- | |||
|Emergency landing without landing gear||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Experiments in the Revival of Organisms (1940)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1slxAixjNkM<span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Exploration of an abandoned building||[https://youtu.be/inQ4rLus1K0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Me and some fellow students at my University entered and explored an old building that has been closed and abandoned since the mid 1980's. You won't believe the kind of shit we found... | |Exploration of an abandoned building||[https://youtu.be/inQ4rLus1K0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Me and some fellow students at my University entered and explored an old building that has been closed and abandoned since the mid 1980's. You won't believe the kind of shit we found... | ||
Line 65: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Extremely short runway 747 takeoff||[https://youtu.be/wiLn3-3t9eo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |Extremely short runway 747 takeoff||[https://youtu.be/wiLn3-3t9eo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|Flight of Apollo 11 (The Eagle Has Landed) (1969)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iYElQpV_Uwg<span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gambling in Las Vegas||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||People gambling at the Bellagio Hotel in Las Vegas | |Gambling in Las Vegas||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||People gambling at the Bellagio Hotel in Las Vegas | ||
Line 71: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gulfstream V Jet taking off from St. Paul, Minnesota||[https://youtu.be/9rD1KTjk808<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |Gulfstream V Jet taking off from St. Paul, Minnesota||[https://youtu.be/9rD1KTjk808<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|Guy gets slammed in the face||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hawaii||[https://youtu.be/HINPxDeXJ7k<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Submarine (shipwreck) | |Hawaii||[https://youtu.be/HINPxDeXJ7k<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Submarine (shipwreck) | ||
|- | |||
|High-Tech Cow Milking||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hoyoul kicking Taekwondo butt||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Here's my friend Hoyoul (in Red) competing in the International Taekwondo Championships held in Las Vegas in July 2005. He ended up winning a gold medal at this event. | |Hoyoul kicking Taekwondo butt||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Here's my friend Hoyoul (in Red) competing in the International Taekwondo Championships held in Las Vegas in July 2005. He ended up winning a gold medal at this event. | ||
|- | |||
|How are your teeth?||<span style=color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|How to date (1950's)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CfOoMlojtbo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ilias showing off his skillz||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Ilias showing off his skillz||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Introduco Youtube in Italia||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Introduco Youtube in Italia||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|London to Los Angeles in under 4 hours||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Making a $20 investment @ Schwab||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Making a $20 investment @ Schwab||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
Line 105: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|San Diego Gangsta||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |San Diego Gangsta||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|San Francisco celebrates VE Day 1918||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Px7mzHQZhWc<span style=color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Snake!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |Snake!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|SR-71 Blackbird footage||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Trek restaurant @ Las Vegas Hilton Hotel||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||A Star Trek character came by to entertain us while we were eating at the Las Vegas Hilton Hotel. What I love about this video is that the first two seconds look like a real episode, due to the actor and the background. | |Star Trek restaurant @ Las Vegas Hilton Hotel||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||A Star Trek character came by to entertain us while we were eating at the Las Vegas Hilton Hotel. What I love about this video is that the first two seconds look like a real episode, due to the actor and the background. | ||
Line 115: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Taking off from San Jose, California||[https://youtu.be/c2mwdop4Uxk<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||A very clear day at SJC. I love videos of planes landing and taking off. Call me nuts, but I actually video tape almost every landing and takeoff whenever I'm on planes. Does anyone else do this? | |Taking off from San Jose, California||[https://youtu.be/c2mwdop4Uxk<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||A very clear day at SJC. I love videos of planes landing and taking off. Call me nuts, but I actually video tape almost every landing and takeoff whenever I'm on planes. Does anyone else do this? | ||
|- | |||
|The making of an Airbus 340-600||<span style=color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|This hand dryer displaces flesh||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |This hand dryer displaces flesh||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
Line 125: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Under the Bridge!||[https://youtu.be/kq3Yum2APUo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | |Under the Bridge!||[https://youtu.be/kq3Yum2APUo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|Video camera on RC airplane||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|what the hell?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |what the hell?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | ||
Line 135: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YouTube: From Concept to Hyper growth||[https://youtu.be/OJTXXsXn8oI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Less than two years after launch, YouTube has become one the most-visited destinations on the web. With more than 100 million videos served daily, it may be the fastest-growing entertainment website in the history of the World Wide Web. Jawed Karim will explain the thought process and the events that led to the development of YouTube. | |YouTube: From Concept to Hyper growth||[https://youtu.be/OJTXXsXn8oI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Less than two years after launch, YouTube has become one the most-visited destinations on the web. With more than 100 million videos served daily, it may be the fastest-growing entertainment website in the history of the World Wide Web. Jawed Karim will explain the thought process and the events that led to the development of YouTube. | ||
|- | |||
|YouTube on the tube (again!)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YouTube Victim #2||[https://youtu.be/uh6HXCvH73I<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Taking some inspiration from WeirdSheep, here's my attempt! | |YouTube Victim #2||[https://youtu.be/uh6HXCvH73I<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Taking some inspiration from WeirdSheep, here's my attempt! |
Revision as of 04:27, 23 June 2020
Screenshot of "Me at the zoo", the first and only remaining video on Karim's channel.
Status: Partially Found
Jawed Karim (জাবেদ করিম) (born October 28th, 1979) is an internet entrepreneur most well known for co-founding YouTube with Steven Chen and Chad Hurley in 2005. He created his YouTube channel on April 23rd, 2005 (with the site's domain first registering two months prior), and the first video he uploaded was named "Me at the zoo". This was the first video ever uploaded on the site, and as of February 2020, it has reached 85 million views. He also worked on PayPal, and many of its core components, including its real-time anti-internet fraud system, were also designed and implemented by Karim.[1]
Karim uploaded many videos to YouTube over the years. However, he also had a habit for deleting them (often very shortly after uploading), and eventually every video except "Me at the zoo" was removed. Curious people have since been searching through caches, archives, and re-uploads to find the removed videos.
Details
Karim's videos did not have a singular set theme. Most videos were about him during his various trips, him chatting with his friends (with his high school friend Yakov Lapitsky appearing frequently in videos), him playing with his dog "Yoda", and various types of vehicles taking off/arriving at a destination.
Karim's last video appears to be "Taking off" from January 4th, 2010. It is unknown why Karim kept deleting videos from his channel, although the most likely reason is simply not being satisfied with them. A common rumor says Karim finally deleted all his videos (except for "Me at the zoo") due to his disapproval of YouTube requiring a Google+ account to comment on videos back in November 2013.[2] However, while he was publicly dissatisfied with the change, "Me at the zoo" was already the last remaining video on the channel a year before it was put into place.[3][4]
Currently, the largest known peak of Karim's video count is 121 from December 2005.[5] As of February 2020, not all names of these videos are known yet.
Availability
Name[6][7][8][9] | Status | Original Description |
---|---|---|
34 St - Penn Station in New York City | Lost | Unknown. |
A B-52 loss of control during air show practice at Fairchild | Lost | Unknown. |
A story about Drey | Lost | Unknown. |
Age of Turmoil | Lost | Unknown. |
Amazing football goals | Lost | Unknown. |
Amiga and Atari (12/3/1985) | Lost | Unknown. |
Another story about Drey[10] | Lost | Drey does not like chemistry. Here is another story. |
Anti-Communism movie | Lost | Unknown. |
Apple II Forever | Found | Unknown. |
Apollo 13: Houston, We've Got A Problem (1972) | Found | Unknown. |
Apollo 15: In The Mountains Of The Moon (Part 1) (1972) | Found | Unknown.3 |
Awesome SCIENCE EXPERIMENT! | Lost | Monzy tests the conductivity of Mountain Dew. |
BadBoys2 Explosion stunt footage | Lost | Unknown. |
Bicycle race | Lost | Unknown. |
Bike race | Lost | Unknown. |
BMW M5 Test Drive | Lost | Unknown. |
Booked for Safekeeping (1960)[11] | Found | Unknown. |
Canon SD500 video | Lost | Canon SD500 video |
Commodore 64 (1988) | Lost | Unknown. |
Computer-generated animation of water | Found | Pretty cool, looks very realistic! By Ron Fedkiw, Assistant Professor at Stanford Computer Science, whose research areas include computational fluid dynamics and computer graphics. |
Concorde landing[12] | Lost | Unknown. |
Concorde taking off | Found | Unknown. |
Crushing my camera | Lost | This is a great way to destroy your digital camera. Watch! I am about to run over the camera at 60 mph. |
Cyberdyne Systems from Terminator 2 Movie[13] | Found | Do you recognize the building in this video clip I shot? I went to the actual filming location of Cyberdyne Systems in the movie Terminator 2. This building (in real life) is called the Lam Research Building, and it belongs to a microprocessor company (go figure!). The address is 47131 Bayside Parkway, Fremont, CA. The building looks higher in the movie because a fake 3rd story was added. More info at http://jawed.com/pictures/cyberdyne_systems/. |
Cyberdyne Systems from Terminator 2 Movie (actual footage) | Found | Unknown. |
Dancing in California[14] | Lost |
I'm taking inspiration from Matt Harding of http://www.wherethehellismatt.com/. He is currently dancing all around the world. I am starting my dance in California. Everyone should make one of these! Thanks to chhnny for filming =) The song is called Sweet Lullaby by Deep Forest. |
Dating advice | Lost | Unknown. |
Dalai Lama speaks at Stanford | Lost | Unknown. |
Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Japan (1946) | Lost | Unknown. |
Dinner Party (1945) | Found | Unknown. |
Do you have Hookers? | Lost | Yakov explains why this russian guy he knows went to a hardware store and wanted to buy "hookers". A slight misunderstanding. |
Down the Gasoline Trail (1935) | Found | Unknown. |
Elvis in Las Vegas | Lost | I saw this Elvis guy in Las Vegas singing on Las Vegas Boulevard. I wonder... is he the real Elvis? Maybe the real Elvis is hiding as an impersonator? |
Emergency landing without landing gear | Lost | Unknown. |
Experiments in the Revival of Organisms (1940) | Found | Unknown. |
Exploration of an abandoned building | Found | Me and some fellow students at my University entered and explored an old building that has been closed and abandoned since the mid 1980's. You won't believe the kind of shit we found... |
extreme 747 landing | Lost | Unknown. |
Extremely short runway 747 takeoff | Found | Unknown. |
Flight of Apollo 11 (The Eagle Has Landed) (1969) | Found | Unknown. |
Gambling in Las Vegas | Lost | People gambling at the Bellagio Hotel in Las Vegas |
Getting doused! | Lost | Some water fun at Wisconsin Dell's. |
Gulfstream V Jet taking off from St. Paul, Minnesota | Found | Unknown. |
Guy gets slammed in the face | Lost | Unknown. |
Hawaii | Found | Submarine (shipwreck) |
High-Tech Cow Milking | Lost | Unknown. |
Hoyoul kicking Taekwondo butt | Lost | Here's my friend Hoyoul (in Red) competing in the International Taekwondo Championships held in Las Vegas in July 2005. He ended up winning a gold medal at this event. |
How are your teeth? | Lost | Unknown. |
How to date (1950's) | Found | Unknown. |
Ilias showing off his skillz | Lost | Unknown. |
Introduco Youtube in Italia | Lost | Unknown. |
London to Los Angeles in under 4 hours | Lost | Unknown. |
Making a $20 investment @ Schwab | Lost | Unknown. |
Malaysia Airlines 747 Cargo | Lost | Unknown. |
Me at the zoo | Found | Unknown. (Description from 2011: "The first video on YouTube, uploaded at 8:27PM on Saturday April 23rd, 2005. The video was shot by Yakov Lapitsky at the San Diego Zoo.") |
Meeting Matt from WhereTheHellisMatt.com | Found | We met up with Matt Harding from wherethehellismatt.com. On his trip around the world he stopped by San Francisco, and we got to be in his dance video clip! |
My Numa Numa video! | Found | Everyone has a numa numa video! Here is mine. |
My dog "Yoda" | Lost | Unknown. |
On top of the world! | Lost | This is me standing on top of this huge ass rock at Pinnacles National Monument in California. It was seriously scary to be on top of that rock.... |
Philipsburg - Princess Juliana (TNCM / SXM) | Lost | Unknown. |
Re-creating Office Space | Lost | Unknown. |
RMS Queen Mary "ghost tour" | Lost | Unknown. |
ROAD RAGE in Pennsylvania | Lost | Driving through Pennsylvania can be a frustrating experience. Yakov is pissed. |
Rolling down a hill | Found | i almost puked rolling down this hill! |
San Diego Gangsta | Lost | Unknown. |
San Francisco celebrates VE Day 1918 | Found | Unknown. |
Snake! | Lost | Unknown. |
SR-71 Blackbird footage | Lost | Unknown. |
Star Trek restaurant @ Las Vegas Hilton Hotel | Lost | A Star Trek character came by to entertain us while we were eating at the Las Vegas Hilton Hotel. What I love about this video is that the first two seconds look like a real episode, due to the actor and the background. |
Supersonic F14 flyby | Lost | Unknown. |
Taking off | Found | SFO |
Taking off from San Jose, California | Found | A very clear day at SJC. I love videos of planes landing and taking off. Call me nuts, but I actually video tape almost every landing and takeoff whenever I'm on planes. Does anyone else do this? |
The making of an Airbus 340-600 | Lost | Unknown. |
This hand dryer displaces flesh | Lost | Unknown. |
Thomas Siebel of Siebel System, Distinguished Speaker | Lost | Unknown. |
Train arrives in Stuttgart, Germany | Found | The Inter City Express arrives |
UIUC Commencement 2007 | Lost | Unknown. |
Under the Bridge! | Found | Unknown. |
Video camera on RC airplane | Lost | Unknown. |
what the hell? | Lost | Unknown. |
Where the hell is Jawed? | Found | Unknown. |
Why was Steve late? | Lost | excuses excuses |
Yoda after grooming | Found | Unknown. |
YouTube: From Concept to Hyper growth | Found | Less than two years after launch, YouTube has become one the most-visited destinations on the web. With more than 100 million videos served daily, it may be the fastest-growing entertainment website in the history of the World Wide Web. Jawed Karim will explain the thought process and the events that led to the development of YouTube. |
YouTube on the tube (again!) | Lost | Unknown. |
YouTube Victim #2 | Found | Taking some inspiration from WeirdSheep, here's my attempt! |
Gallery
External Links
- The "jawed" channel as it stands today. Retrieved 19 Feb '20
References
- ↑ New York Times article about Jawed's success. Retrieved 19 Feb '20
- ↑ CNN archive about YouTube's Google+ integration. Retrieved 19 Feb '20
- ↑ VentureBeat article about Karim's disapproval of mandatory Google+ integration on YouTube. Retrieved 19 Feb '20
- ↑ An archive of the "jawed" channel from 2012. Archived 05 Nov '12
- ↑ Archived version of a YouTube video from December 2005. A comment from Karim shows his video count of 121. Archived 18 Dec 2005
- ↑ August 4th, 2005 archive of the "jawed" channel. Archived 04 Aug 2005
- ↑ December 10th, 2007 archive of the "jawed" channel. Archived 10 Dec 2007
- ↑ May 4th, 2009 archive of the "jawed" channel. Archived 04 May 2009
- ↑ June 30th, 2005 archive of YouTube's main video page. Archived 30 Jun 2005
- ↑ Archived YouTube link to "Another story about Drey". Archived 17 Nov 2006
- ↑ Archived link that contains multiple videos uploaded by Jawed. Archived 22 Feb 2006
- ↑ Archived YouTube main page with "Concorde landing". Archived 27 Jun 2005
- ↑ Archived YouTube link to "Cyberdyne Systems from Terminator 2 Movie". Archived 13 Apr 2007
- ↑ Archived YouTube link to "Dancing in California". Archived 10 Dec 2005