Alice Comedies (partially lost series of Walt Disney animated short films; 1920s): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Alice Comedies</center> | |title=<center>Alice Comedies</center> | ||
|image= | |image=AliceComedies-VirginiaDavisSignature.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=Copy of the ''Alice Comedies'' title card, signed by the late Virginia Davis (who played Alice for the majority of the shorts). | |imagecaption=Copy of the ''Alice Comedies'' title card, signed by the late Virginia Davis (who played Alice for the majority of the shorts). | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''''Alice Comedies''''' was another early animation project by Walt Disney. These silent shorts were known for their innovative animation and special effects. Various actresses played Alice throughout the shorts' production, including Virginia Davis, Margie Gay, Dawn O'Day, and Lois Hardwick. | |||
The '''' | The shorts were based on a girl named Alice (played by a live-action actress) who seemingly lived in an animated world. The first ''Alice Comedy'', "Alice's Wonderland," paralleled the plot of Lewis Carroll's ''Alice in Wonderland'', which led to the premise of the series, depicting Alice's adventures in a cartoon world. | ||
==Availability== | |||
Many of these shorts, particularly the ones from later in the shorts run, have been lost. Historians have put much effort into finding these shorts, with one resurfacing every few years or so. Many of the found episodes have been released in parts of the ''Walt Disney Treasures'' series. Most of them have been uploaded to YouTube.<ref>[http://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLSog7rttbPwPYMEjHauJI5o88yCJCMdcH A YouTube playlist of the found ''Alice Comedies'' episodes.]</ref> | |||
==Episode list== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
< | |- | ||
== | ! style="background-color:green" | # | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Short title | |||
|- style=" | ! style="background-color:green" | Status | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |1||Alice's Wonderland||[https://youtu.be/tbi9bkTQWAQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|2||Alice's Day at Sea||[https://youtu.be/s0iJBBVEluM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Alice's Spooky Adventure||[https://youtu.be/UEUJVpQzt6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Alice's Wild West Show||[https://youtu.be/88jXah10s4M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Alice's Fishy Story||[https://youtu.be/t49WSM2kqXM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||Alice and the Dog Catcher||[https://youtu.be/6sbEWKWCr5I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Alice the Peacemaker||[https://youtu.be/NSWukJ-hGIY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8||Alice Gets in Dutch||[https://youtu.be/TteAX8P8mK8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Alice Hunting in Africa||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||Alice and the Three Bears||[https://youtu.be/tqc5yR2agrU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Alice the Piper||[https://youtu.be/aOmb40pVHGE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Alice Cans the Cannibals||[https://youtu.be/OTDdPfWuy60<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Alice the Toreador||[https://youtu.be/lTEI_d214qs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14||Alice Gets Stung||[https://youtu.be/c2x_GeERC0M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Alice Solves the Puzzle||[https://youtu.be/k0qjlDrqIkE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|16||Alice's Egg Plant||[https://youtu.be/kLwPQIEdjzU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17||Alice Loses Out||[https://youtu.be/UtZQRdcvLeE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Alice Gets Stage Struck||[https://youtu.be/k-f9CmCoWr4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19||Alice Wins the Derby||[https://youtu.be/tdaKrG40cPg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Alice Picks the Champ||[https://youtu.be/f-eUodhSuco<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Alice's Tin Pony||[https://youtu.be/y96mZUcUets<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|22||Alice Chops the Suey||[https://youtu.be/s00bfgfknkU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|23||Alice the Jail Bird||[https://youtu.be/xVK99Y-Z_Mg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|24||Alice Plays Cupid||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|25||Alice Rattled by Rats||[https://youtu.be/yohnIDyOLeg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26||Alice in the Jungle||[https://youtu.be/4EPfINZR43M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|27||Alice on the Farm||[https://youtu.be/l4kOXb1GY_k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Alice's Balloon Race||[https://youtu.be/3p1lVL9bRig<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|29||Alice's Orphan||[https://youtu.be/KoFa_j_l3F4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Alice's Little Parade||[https://youtu.be/5YgnJ7IvAu0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Alice's Mysterious Mystery||[https://youtu.be/GGXh0hgB6LI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Alice Charms the Fish||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|33||Alice's Monkey Business||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|34||Alice in the Wooly West||[https://youtu.be/NjWN0WfaY9A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|35||Alice the Fire Fighter||[https://youtu.be/_KNErwT8AuI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|36||Alice Cuts the Ice||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|37||Alice Helps the Romance||[https://youtube.com/watch?v=ZeDPNiKuMq0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|38||Alice's Spanish Guitar||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|39||Alice's Brown Derby||[https://youtu.be/ztbkEBVJeP8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|40||Alice the Lumber Jack||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|41||Alice the Golf Bug||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|42||Alice Foils the Pirates||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|43||Alice at the Carnival||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|44||Alice's Rodeo||[https://youtu.be/T_onXGVdi5w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|45||Alice the Collegiate||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|46||Alice in the Alps||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|47||Alice's Auto Race||[https://youtu.be/SKoLI1RBAlA<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|48||Alice's Circus Daze||[https://youtu.be/QkchkE2FhbQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|49||Alice's Knaughty Knight||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|50||Alice's Three Bad Eggs||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|51||Alice's Picnic||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|52||Alice's Channel Swim||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|53||Alice in the Klondike||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|54||Alice's Medicine Show||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|55||Alice the Whaler||[https://youtu.be/jamAqDytap8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|56||Alice the Beach Nut||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|57||Alice in the Big League||[https://youtu.be/oXZLaL0BuBY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |} | ||
*While screenshots and the reels of some of these films are known to exist, they are not currently available for public viewing. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Video|perrow =1 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =oUdAQ7rtU9I | |||
|description1 =Visual highlights of the series. | |||
}} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alice_Comedies A Wikipedia page on ''Alice Comedies'' that includes a listing of lost and found episodes.] Retrieved 10 May '15 | |||
*[http://toonzone.net/forums/threads/popeye-and-the-alice-comedies-in-the-public-domain.4966711/#.VRZQLaU_7fo Toonzone forum discussion about status in the public domain.] Retrieved 10 May '15 | |||
*[https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5Qx088Q6zGEMA66KU-DAR7Tq-oyo-Mcx Another YouTube playlist containing episodes of ''Alice Comedies''.] Retrieved 10 May '15 | |||
== | ==Reference== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost films]] | [[Category:Lost films]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | |||
[[Category:Historic]] |
Revision as of 04:22, 13 July 2022
Copy of the Alice Comedies title card, signed by the late Virginia Davis (who played Alice for the majority of the shorts).
Status: Partially Lost
The Alice Comedies was another early animation project by Walt Disney. These silent shorts were known for their innovative animation and special effects. Various actresses played Alice throughout the shorts' production, including Virginia Davis, Margie Gay, Dawn O'Day, and Lois Hardwick.
The shorts were based on a girl named Alice (played by a live-action actress) who seemingly lived in an animated world. The first Alice Comedy, "Alice's Wonderland," paralleled the plot of Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland, which led to the premise of the series, depicting Alice's adventures in a cartoon world.
Availability
Many of these shorts, particularly the ones from later in the shorts run, have been lost. Historians have put much effort into finding these shorts, with one resurfacing every few years or so. Many of the found episodes have been released in parts of the Walt Disney Treasures series. Most of them have been uploaded to YouTube.[1]
Episode list
# | Short title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Alice's Wonderland | Found |
2 | Alice's Day at Sea | Found |
3 | Alice's Spooky Adventure | Found |
4 | Alice's Wild West Show | Found |
5 | Alice's Fishy Story | Found |
6 | Alice and the Dog Catcher | Found |
7 | Alice the Peacemaker | Found |
8 | Alice Gets in Dutch | Found |
9 | Alice Hunting in Africa | Found |
10 | Alice and the Three Bears | Found |
11 | Alice the Piper | Found |
12 | Alice Cans the Cannibals | Found |
13 | Alice the Toreador | Found |
14 | Alice Gets Stung | Found |
15 | Alice Solves the Puzzle | Found |
16 | Alice's Egg Plant | Found |
17 | Alice Loses Out | Found |
18 | Alice Gets Stage Struck | Found |
19 | Alice Wins the Derby | Found |
20 | Alice Picks the Champ | Found |
21 | Alice's Tin Pony | Found |
22 | Alice Chops the Suey | Found |
23 | Alice the Jail Bird | Found |
24 | Alice Plays Cupid | Found |
25 | Alice Rattled by Rats | Found |
26 | Alice in the Jungle | Found |
27 | Alice on the Farm | Found |
28 | Alice's Balloon Race | Found |
29 | Alice's Orphan | Found |
30 | Alice's Little Parade | Found |
31 | Alice's Mysterious Mystery | Found |
32 | Alice Charms the Fish | Lost |
33 | Alice's Monkey Business | Lost |
34 | Alice in the Wooly West | Found |
35 | Alice the Fire Fighter | Found |
36 | Alice Cuts the Ice | Lost |
37 | Alice Helps the Romance | Found |
38 | Alice's Spanish Guitar | Found |
39 | Alice's Brown Derby | Found |
40 | Alice the Lumber Jack | Lost |
41 | Alice the Golf Bug | Found |
42 | Alice Foils the Pirates | Lost |
43 | Alice at the Carnival | Lost |
44 | Alice's Rodeo | Found |
45 | Alice the Collegiate | Lost |
46 | Alice in the Alps | Lost |
47 | Alice's Auto Race | Partially Found |
48 | Alice's Circus Daze | Found |
49 | Alice's Knaughty Knight | Lost |
50 | Alice's Three Bad Eggs | Found |
51 | Alice's Picnic | Lost |
52 | Alice's Channel Swim | Lost |
53 | Alice in the Klondike | Lost |
54 | Alice's Medicine Show | Lost |
55 | Alice the Whaler | Found |
56 | Alice the Beach Nut | Lost |
57 | Alice in the Big League | Found |
- While screenshots and the reels of some of these films are known to exist, they are not currently available for public viewing.
Gallery
External Links
- A Wikipedia page on Alice Comedies that includes a listing of lost and found episodes. Retrieved 10 May '15
- Toonzone forum discussion about status in the public domain. Retrieved 10 May '15
- Another YouTube playlist containing episodes of Alice Comedies. Retrieved 10 May '15